Motion template=crappy

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by puckhead193, Oct 19, 2006.

  1. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #1
    I used a temple which (the weaving one) and it looks like crap when viewing in full screen will it look like crap when i make a dvd...
    I made it in motion exported using the default then imported it to Final Cut and when i went to export the final cut project the part i did in motion looks like crap! what do suggest I do
     
  2. Unorthodox macrumors 65816

    Unorthodox

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Location:
    Not at the beach...
  3. puckhead193 thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #3
    what would you suggest?
     
  4. Unorthodox macrumors 65816

    Unorthodox

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Location:
    Not at the beach...
    #4
    What are you using it for?
    How big of a screen will you be viewing it at?
    What where your previous settings?
     
  5. puckhead193 thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #5
    for a presentation, it will be on a projector. (don't know the screen size; its a "smart board")
    What resolution should it be? My Final cut project is the same resolution and that also looks like crap when i exported it to quicktime and viewed it at full screen. Why is this:confused:
     
  6. Unorthodox macrumors 65816

    Unorthodox

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Location:
    Not at the beach...
    #6
    Well, the default resolution for the weave template is 720 X 486.

    To make it bigger:
    Open your saved motion project, hit command J or Edit>Project Properties…
    Under the "General" tab, switch the "Preset" drop down menu from "Custom" to "Presentation - Large".
    Hit "OK"

    The resolution is now 1024 X 768.
    The only bad thing is you have to reposition everything to accommodate the larger resolution

    Also, make sure you export at that same resolution in Final Cut.
     
  7. puckhead193 thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #7
    Thanks! but now i have another question, since its a template i have black surrounding graphic. Is their an easy way to fix this....Also do I need change the properties in my Final Cut project or just went i export it (man do i need to take a class on FCS!!!;) )
     
  8. Garden Knowm macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #8
    Check page 902 in the "Motion help" manual.. it will tell you how to make your back ground transparent.

    cheers
     
  9. puckhead193 thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #9
    do i need to change my settings in Final Cut also?
     
  10. Unorthodox macrumors 65816

    Unorthodox

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Location:
    Not at the beach...
    #10
    You need to change the resolution to 1024 x 768.
    I hope you know how to do that, because I don't.
    Never really used Final Cut much...
     
  11. puckhead193 thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #11
    ppppsttt..never did too......or FCS for that matter.....:p
    so, nope not a clue ;)
     
  12. Mydriasis macrumors 6502

    Mydriasis

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    #12
    right or command click on the empty sequence in the browser and select settings to change the size.
     
  13. puckhead193 thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #13
    when i export my project out of FC.. it looks like poo. suggestions
     
  14. Mydriasis macrumors 6502

    Mydriasis

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    #14
    What do you mean it looks like poo? How are you exporting and where are you viewing your export?
     
  15. puckhead193 thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #15
    it looks like crap, I'm viewing it on the computer screen.

    When you make a video that you plan on exporting to a DVD for home use what resolution/ should you use? (For standard definition) How should i set up final cut/live type/motion? Should i use "DV NTSC"? I'm so confused :confused:
     
  16. asuidrok macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    #16
    If you are presenting it from a Mac...

    I always export in H.264 for presentations. This works beautifully on a mac, especially if used in Keynote. However, I have had H.264 fail on PC's many times...The video either starts to play then stops showing the video midway through, or skips frames.

    When in Final Cut, after your sequence settings are correct, go to Export using quicktime conversion, and under video select H.264. Also make sure your frame rate is current and your size is the same as your sequence. The export will take a while but the quality should be excellent.
     
  17. puckhead193 thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #17
    I plan on burning it to a DVD...should i still use these steps?
     
  18. asuidrok macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    #18
    DVD Quality is Much Better than Screen Quality

    If you are just going to burn it onto a dvd, just export a final cut movie (I think now it just says export quicktime.) Make sure your sequence settings match up with your iDVD or DVD studio Pro settings...Probably should be NTSC DV (3:2) or NTSC (4:3) AND DV/DVCPRO-NTSC for the compressor settings. When you view this file on your computer in something like quicktime, the quality will look low. (Unless you have an NTSC monitor) When you burn it to DVD and play it on a TV or NTSC device the quality is extremely good. Hopefully that helps!
     

Share This Page