Motorola Razor V3

Discussion in 'macOS' started by matthutch, Apr 3, 2005.

  1. matthutch macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    #1
    sorry if this has come up before, i searched but couldn't find anything.

    I recently had my phone go through the wash - it is now dead, as one would expect.

    I am after a new phone and was wondering if anyone has had any experience using the Motorola Razor V3 with iSync?
    i checked the isync compatability chart from apple, but it doesn't appear to have been updated in a while.

    any help would be great, thanks.
     
  2. mikeh123 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Yes works fine.

    Can't use isync over bluetooth but you can with the USB cable. Great phone.
     
  3. matthutch thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    #3
    bummer about the lack of BT support, good to hear about the cable though.

    thanks for the info, oh one question is the cable an accessory? or provided with the phone?
     
  4. mikeh123 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Location:
    London
    #4
    Yes comes with the phone. So your ready to go straight out of the box.
     
  5. matthutch thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
  6. Westside guy macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy side of the Pacific NW
    #6
    Huh. That hasn't been my experience with Motorola phones. So when you bought the Razr, you got the data cable?
     
  7. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #7
    Couple of people have got them at work, they both said the battery life was rubbish, and the reception poor?
     
  8. buryyourbrideau macrumors 65816

    buryyourbrideau

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Location:
    Chicago
    #8
    i hope you are a baller....a little too pricey for me for a phone that i would probably drop every day haha
     
  9. matticus008 macrumors 68040

    matticus008

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #9
    Everyone I know with the phone did not receive a data cable. However, unlike most cell phones, it's not a big investment because the V3 has a standard USB connector for charging and data (the miniature-style used by many digital cameras).
     
  10. FireArse macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    #10
    V3

    I know for a fact that in the UK the data cable is supplied with the V3 pack. I dont mind using the cable with iSync - it charges the phone at the same time.

    Great phone, battery life at least 5days mixed use. Reception better than a T610 & T68i. Class phone.

    FireArse
     
  11. superbovine macrumors 68030

    superbovine

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    #11
    there is software that will support bluetooth witht he V3. just google. i don't remember the name off the top of my head. i researched this for a friend a few weeks ago, and there was hope that the next isync will contain an update for the V3. third party software is your best bet.
     
  12. runninmac macrumors 65816

    runninmac

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Rockford MI
    #12
    Does anyone know if the list of supported phones will get updated after tiger or updated any time? And do most new phones come with a USB cable or do you have to by one seperatly and if so how much do they cost?
     
  13. XNine macrumors 68040

    XNine

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    Why are you wearing that stupid man suit?
    #13
    There have been people stating that at the FOSE show, Apple reps did state that iSync is a lot better now. I'm suffering with low-compatibility with Motorola phones too.
     
  14. Westside guy macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy side of the Pacific NW
    #15
  15. cheekyspanky macrumors 6502a

    cheekyspanky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Location:
    South Bucks, UK
    #16
    I see i'm not the only one that struggles to get the battery cover on their V3 [​IMG]

    Compared to my T610 the reception is much better with the V3 and the battery life is longer too!

    Glad there is finally Bluetooth syncing support for it.
     
  16. brap macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Location:
    Nottingham
    #17
    Note #4: Bluetooth and/or USB syncing. Kinda annoying, I'd very much like a V3, it's so pretty... but if my T630 has better connectivity, I'll be staying with it until some newer SE models come out.
     
  17. carpark macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    #18
    My mac doesnt find the phone with the usb cable...why?
     
  18. carpark macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    #19
    and another thing. how big is the screen if I want to make my own background images?
     
  19. h0e0h macrumors 6502a

    h0e0h

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Location:
    West Monroe, Louisiana
    #20
    My v3 works wonderfully with a sync over bluetooth. No cable needed... who knows... were you sure that you had the bluetooth connection on the phone activated?
     
  20. h0e0h macrumors 6502a

    h0e0h

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Location:
    West Monroe, Louisiana
    #21
    the best resolution that the camera will take is 640*480... so scale your pics down to that and they'll be fine.
     
  21. ProdigyTroyDR macrumors newbie

    ProdigyTroyDR

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Location:
    california
    #22
    i saw in an ad for only $150 from cingular (with 2 year contract of COURSE!).
    cheaper than it used to be, that's fo sho...

    by the way, best avatar i've seen yet, buryyourbrideau!
     
  22. carpark macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    #23
    I finally got it working! Thanks.

    But it would be even nicer if the cable worked with better speed at transfers.
     
  23. carpark macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    #24
    hmm but the backgroundimages has a different shape and it feels like 640*480 is a bit overkill if I only want backgroundimages

    (update: got it. 176*220)

    another thing. when I turn on the profile "vibrate" and all signals are set as vibrate still the phone rings if I have a vake-up timer on. Maybe that's smart but if the phone is set to vibrate it shouldnt make a sound!
     
  24. carpark macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    #25
    new problem!
    -How do I bookmark a wap-site?
    -How do I show colorpictures in the wap-reader? All I get is b/w pictures for some reason. Show pictures is turned on!

    It's a shame the phone isn't so beautiful inside as outside
     

Share This Page