Motorola v330 anyone?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by 512ke, Sep 21, 2005.

  1. 512ke macrumors 6502a

    512ke

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    #1
    Has anybody been able to do pair their v330 successfully w/ their Mac?
     
  2. 512ke thread starter macrumors 6502a

    512ke

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
  3. 512ke thread starter macrumors 6502a

    512ke

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    #3
    No takers, huh?

    That's OK. I've had so many questions answered here...there was bound to be one that had no answer.

    :rolleyes:
     
  4. martin1000 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Washington, D.C.
    #5
    I have the v330 and I was able to pair it to my new ibook. Don't remember what I did, but it totally worked the first time.
     
  5. 512ke thread starter macrumors 6502a

    512ke

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    #6
    Alex, thanks for the link. I tried both the workaround and then I installed Tiger w/ the latest iSync (which natively supports the phone). Still no go.

    And there I was, blaming my poor innocent Mac. Thinking that it didn't work with Bluetooth. Thinking, well, maybe for _some_ things it's better to have a PC like the rest of the world...

    And wrong! I bought two of those phones, one for me, one for my wife. Last night I tried my wife's phone. Guess what? Perfect sync? Bluetooth setup assistant did everything solo in 10 seconds flat.

    There is something wrong with or different about my phone! I'm taking it back today.

    Thanks, 512ke
     
  6. XNine macrumors 68040

    XNine

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    Why are you wearing that stupid man suit?
    #7
    Is your phone's BLUETOOTH status: DISCOVERABLE

    If not, your phone will not be discovered, and neither the bluetooth set up assistant nor i Sync will help you.
     

Share This Page