Mouse Lag

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by puffmarvin, Sep 22, 2002.

  1. puffmarvin macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Location:
    NY
    #1
    Thanks in advance to anyone who can help me out...

    I have a new 17" iMac with 512 MB RAM and sometimes when I am moving my mouse it just sticks in one spot and doesnt move for several seconds. its almost like the entire system freezes and then unfreezes. someone told me today that it happens to them as well and they have the same system. any ideas?? anyone have that same problem?! ugh. :confused:
     
  2. evildead macrumors 65816

    evildead

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2001
    Location:
    WestCost, USA
    #2
    RAM

    How much RAM do you have... Actions like Mouse movents take a lot of RAM.. I know.. you would think that if you get a brand new computer... you shouldnt have that kind of problem. Do you have a lot of apps running when this happens? I Rarly have that happen and its only when I doing lots of things at once like file compression and exprting Video.

    I have a 867G4 QuickSilver with 1.2GB RAM
     
  3. vniow macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    I accidentally my whole location.
    #3
    Re: RAM


    Really? I had no idea. Why is that? You normally wouldn't think of a moving mouse cursor to take up a lot of memory. :confused:
     
  4. topicolo macrumors 68000

    topicolo

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Location:
    Ottawa, ON
    #4
    Re: RAM

    "I have a new 17" iMac with 512 MB RAM..."

    I didn't want to make you look stoopid, but... :D
     
  5. cb911 macrumors 601

    cb911

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Location:
    BrisVegas, Australia
    #5
    is that for real??!!! mouse movements take alot of RAM?

    that sounds a bit weird...:eek:
     
  6. irmongoose macrumors 68030

    irmongoose

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Location:
    Sometimes Tokyo, sometimes California
    #6
    Well, I have a CPU usage measuring thingy in my menubar, and when I'm not doing anything its at less than 3%, but when I start moving teh mouse, it suddenly goes up to 8%, and when I start moving it REALLY fast all over, it goes all the way up to 52% :eek: :eek:

    I have a 800MHz, 15" iMac with 512 MB RAM.




    irmongoose
     
  7. topicolo macrumors 68000

    topicolo

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Location:
    Ottawa, ON
    #7
    funny... I'm sitting here at work on a crappy IBM P4 1.6Ghz and moving my mouse like crazy only increases the CPU usage from 2% to 4% in Win2k.:confused:
     
  8. puffmarvin thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Location:
    NY
    #8
    512 MB of RAM

    haha yah i have 512 MB of RAM. the other person having the same problem has 1 GB of RAM. i searched through kbase and couldnt find anything in there!
     
  9. evildead macrumors 65816

    evildead

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2001
    Location:
    WestCost, USA
    #9
    Re: Re: RAM


    ... you know you could have gotten more RAM with it ... thats why I asked. Apples RAM is expensive and at least in the past few Models they really dont include enuph RAM... espechaly for OS X
     
  10. GeeYouEye macrumors 68000

    GeeYouEye

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #10
    WTF?? Mouse movement taking up a lot of RAM?? That's a load of sh*t if I ever saw it. It does take up CPU, especially if you move it quickly, but it takes up essentially no RAM whatsoever. A better question than "how much RAM" would be "what kind of mouse". I know, for example, that wireless mice have a tendency to do things like that.
     
  11. evildead macrumors 65816

    evildead

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2001
    Location:
    WestCost, USA
  12. shadowfax0 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    #12
    Anyhow, to answer the question...
    chec the energy saver settings, that amy have something to do with it, if not, report it to apple!!
     
  13. puffmarvin thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Location:
    NY
    #13
    what about energy saver? what should i be looking for? i have the disk and computer never going to sleep. only the display goes to sleep after 5 minutes. :confused:
     
  14. GeeYouEye macrumors 68000

    GeeYouEye

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #14
    CPU until the Dock

    I have. It uses only CPU unless I move it violently, at which point it takes up less than 100k of memory, and that assumes that nothing else was taking it up. It does take up RAM, and quite a bit, when you move the mouse over the Dock, but even with my paltry 192MB, I've never had the cursor freeze even with size at minimum and magnification at max.
     
  15. beez7777 macrumors 6502a

    beez7777

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Location:
    Notre Dame
    #15
    First of all, moving the mouse does not require a significant amount of ram, especially if puffmarvin's machine has 512 megs, although moving it over the dock with magnification may use CPU if u look in CPU moniter. My 17" iMac has only the standard 256 MB, and ihaven't experienced any problems while moving the mouse. In fact, just for kicks i opened up a bunch of apps, and at one point had 97 processes running. My iMac slowed a little, but did not crash. so i cant imagine that the slight lag in moving the mouse is caused because he doesn't have a gig of ram. I'm not exactly sure what the cause of this is though. I would call apple.
     
  16. evildead macrumors 65816

    evildead

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2001
    Location:
    WestCost, USA
    #16
    RE: GeeYouEye

    You seem to be pretty upset about this RAM thing.... thats ok with me.

    as you said... it does use RAM when moved violently.

    I reason why I said that it does use RAM is that I read an artical about how XP has some new features that are Mac-like that optimize mouse movment. That makes is use less RAM... the way that Macs have for years.
     
  17. GeeYouEye macrumors 68000

    GeeYouEye

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #17
    Re: RE: GeeYouEye

    Ugh. I'm sorry if I seem upset about it.. I'm sick today and feel like complete sh*t. Sorry if I came off looking like an jerk about this. OTOH, why on Earth am I even online today when I feel like this?
     
  18. shadowfax0 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    #18
    PEOPLE! HELP THIS PERSON WITH THEIR PROBLEM FOR GOD'S SAKES! Stop arguing about useless RAM bull****! Christ, how about instead of yelling at each other you use your knowledge, and come up with a good idea! God damnit, I know that if I had posted this thread I would be thouroughly pissed that I wouldn't be able ot get an answer from it! All I can say is report it to Apple, and at worst, call them up and explain, that's all I can think of, perhaps the others will be able to help?? ::HINT HINT::
     
  19. puffmarvin thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Location:
    NY
    #19
    thank you shadowfax0... i just said to a friend "look what i started" with this thread! hahah who wouldve thunk it =) anyways, i cant come up with anything myself and im pretty mac savvy. could it just be a problem with the apple optical mouse? ive already consulted with apple and they dont know of any issues. hmmmm....
    :rolleyes:
     
  20. G4scott macrumors 68020

    G4scott

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #20
    I seem to have a problem with the mouse software with Jaguar.1 Sometimes when I wake the computer from sleep, the mouse and keyboard are frozen. Other times, it's like the speed has been increased, and when I went to the mouse system preference pane, the computer froze...

    It seems to be a 10.2.1 problem.
     
  21. GeeYouEye macrumors 68000

    GeeYouEye

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #21
    Try replacing the mouse temporarily. You might have a defective mouse. That, and try a different keyboard, as the USB bus may be the problem. In neither of those solutions work, take your computer in for repairs. While the appearance of the cursor is software-based in OS X, the cursor itself is hardware based.
     
  22. Quark macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    #22
    I saw this happen in the store

    I have an iMac flat-panel, 800Mhz, 512 MB ram.


    The only time I have seen this and can repeat it, even on the new Dual processor machines, is when the background image is set to change at timed intervals and the background in the process of changing.

    It takes up alot of resources/cpu when it transitions the images.

    Also you might want to look to see if you have any other programs that run in the background and do timed processing (like the background image thingy). Alot of "extra" apps that are supposed to make the OS easier to work with, tend to take up alot of resources and could cause problems like this.

    As far as the RAM issue, I highly recommend completely ignoring the RAM comments. It is completely NOT related to your problem.

    Also, just because something may take up alot of the CPU processing, doesn't mean that it is using up alot of RAM.

    Hope this helped a little,
    Quark
     
  23. blogo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    #23
    Try dragging the usb cable that comes out of the mouse, if the cursor freezes then it's just a lose connection.
    Pretty common problem with the apple pro mouses.
     
  24. Spock macrumors 68000

    Spock

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Vulcan
    #24
    Put the mouse on its own usb port do not have it on the keyb. I remember the rev.A iMac and the Puck mouse doing the same thing it was a Keyb. problem
     

Share This Page