Mouse mapping

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Abulia, Jul 9, 2004.

  1. Abulia macrumors 68000

    Abulia

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Kushiel's Scion
    #1
    Kinda a dumb question that's really beginning to annoy me. I'm using a MS Intellimouse Explorer (4 buttons and wheel) and I can't figure out how to map buttons in OS X.

    For example, I want to map a button to Expose' and then another button (B4) to the "back" function in Camino/Safari. I can't find a way to do both. (The Expose' mapping is easy.)

    I downloaded the MS software and it only lets me do very specific mappings; I can map B4 to the "back" function in my browser but then I can't do any mappings to Expose' -- MS takes over entirely and I can't free the buttons up to be mapped by OS X.

    Is there a way to do both? Is there a way to do mappings without having to use the MS software?
     
  2. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #2
    I don't think Mac OS X has a built-in mouse button mapping utility; the only thing Mac OS X includes, according to Apple, is support for third-party mice with more than one button. I'm afraid the answer is "no".
     
  3. abhishekit macrumors 65816

    abhishekit

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Location:
    akron , ohio
    #3
    To map the buttons for expose, goto system prefs-expose. There under the Mouse heading, you can map as many buttons you like. But it won't map the button for 'back' in the browser.
    Don't know if it solves your problem.
     
  4. kgarner macrumors 68000

    kgarner

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Location:
    Utah
    #4
    If its a USB mouse you can use USB Overdrive to map the buttons. Ther may be other programs that work too, I haven't used any so I wouldn't know. Just heard that this one works.
     
  5. MacManDan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    #5
    You could set the MS Software to type the F9, F10, or F11 key (whichever one you want) so that the button will activate exposé.
     
  6. Abulia thread starter macrumors 68000

    Abulia

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Kushiel's Scion
    #6
    Yep, this works! Dan's idea would probably work too. I don't remember if you could assign specific keys. Overdrive does the trick nicely!
     
  7. micvog macrumors 6502

    micvog

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    #7
    This works... you just need to de-activate the F9-F11 keys for Expose before configuring the Intellimouse, and then re-activate them after your done. Otherwise you will actually activate Expose during the mouse-setup when you press the F9-F11 key that you are mapping to one of your mouse buttons.
     

Share This Page