"Mouseman Traveller" for AlPowerbook?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips, Advice and Discussion (archive)' started by Prabz, Oct 26, 2003.

  1. Prabz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Location:
    Meri PHILLY meri jaan!
    #1
    Hi! Does anyone have a Logitech "Mouseman Traveller" with their AlPowerbooks? I really love the look and compact size of the mouse, but on googling around, I found that they have compatibility issues with OS X [eventhough the Logitech website mentions nothing about that:confused: ] I did send an email to Logitech's Tech. support today, questioning the same. In the meantime I thought I'd ask you guyz for your opinions!

    Prabz:)
     

    Attached Files:

    • 26.gif
      26.gif
      File size:
      30.9 KB
      Views:
      208
  2. gotohamish macrumors 65816

    gotohamish

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2001
    Location:
    BKLN
    #2
    Re: "Mouseman Traveller" for AlPowerbook?

    Yeah, used one for about 2 years, love it. Great scroll wheel, and feel.

    I programmed the scroll wheel button to open a new tab in Safari. Very customisable.

    Go for it! I've had ZERO problems with and without the Logitech drivers.
     
  3. Kwyjibo macrumors 68040

    Kwyjibo

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    #3
    yeah, a few things
    1) Logitech seems to have a good to decent reputation with mac os x comaptiblity from what iv'e read here
    2) Problems with perhips like mice are usually software problems.... or incomaptilbites so it wouldn't matter what computer you had (any one with USB) would produce that problem...
     
  4. Prabz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Location:
    Meri PHILLY meri jaan!
    #4
    So... um.. are you still using it ?

    Thanks for the info, though!




    I thought macs didn't *require* any software/driverz to recognize mice...

    :(

    Here's what I read recently:

    "I think you hit upon the single best reason most of us with multi-platform experience who prefer Macs, prefer Macs - no messing around...
    It reminds me of an event that occurred just this week. One of the IT guys at the office was disparaging my 12PB. So I borrowed a two button scroll mouse.
    I plugged it into my XPpro box, and it "found new hardware" and installed the drivers in typical fashion.
    He nodded.
    I then transferred the mouse to the Mac.
    Nothing.
    At first he was going to cast a dispersion, but before he could, I demonstrated that the mouse worked.
    That was quite an epiphany for him. The Mac didn't even have to install drivers.
    It's a minor thing to us Mac users, but to him, it was unbelievable."
    (Originally posted by PatrickOBrien, macrumors65816)
     
  5. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #5
    They dont require it, but if you want to make buttons do odd things (like new safari tabs) you have to make the mouse button do that with Logitech's software.
     
  6. gotohamish macrumors 65816

    gotohamish

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2001
    Location:
    BKLN
    #6
    Yeah, used it for 2 years, still works flawlessly, but am about to give it away, to try the Kensington Studio Mouse for a while. I'll miss the little thing though!
     

Share This Page