Move windows in mission control

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by dukebound85, Dec 15, 2011.

  1. macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #1
    How does one do this? When I activate mission control, how can I move one window from one screen to another? Everything I try won't let me move it

    Thanks
     
  2. 3bs
    macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #2
    If you have more than one desktop open, when you go to mission control you can just click and drag any window from one desktop to another. It's pretty simple. Just make sure to have the desktop the item you want to be moving as the desktop shown in the bottom as the larger one not as an icon and drag the window from this desktop to the icon of one the desktops at the top
     
  3. thread starter macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #3
    My set up is dual monitors and I can't seem to move windows between them
     
  4. 3bs
    macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #4
    Oh sorry I misunderstood you. I've never used Lion on two monitors simultaneously so I can't help you.
     
  5. macrumors 68000

    squeakr

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    #5
    I can drag from one monitor to the other without issue. How are you monitors defined, mirror or extended?
     
  6. thread starter macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #6
    extended

    when i try to, it just snaps back to the original monitor
     
  7. macrumors 68000

    squeakr

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    #7
    RIght click on the dock icon for the app that you are trying to drag to another monitor and see if it is locked to current desktop, all desktops, or none. If it is locked to a certain desktop, you'll have to change that to move it to the other monitor.
     
  8. macrumors 604

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #8
    Also, just to make sure you are trying to do it correctly, make sure you select the desktop with the window you want to move, then invoke Mission Control and drag the window from the focused desktop (the large preview under the small desktop thumbnails) onto the thumbnail of the desktop you want it on. Also, note that you can't drag windows in full screen as MC won't focus it and instead shows your default desktop.

    Ex. Drag Safari to Desktop 1
    [​IMG]
     
  9. thread starter macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #9
    Hmm I am not having any luck. The original window still snaps back to the same screen

    Each screen when I invoke MC has a desktop 1 and a desktop 2. I merely want to move a window from desktop 1 of one screen to desktop one on my other monitor
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    #10
    Can't be done. It's stupid.

    The only way to move a window from Display A to Display B is to do it in the regular desktop. You can't move something from Display A to B while in Mission Control. You can only move applications between Spaces on one Display.

    It is my one real gripe with Lion.

    www.apple.com/feedback
     
  11. macrumors 604

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #11
    An answer by someone with experience! Thanks for the input.
     
  12. macrumors 68000

    rocknblogger

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #12
    You can't do that while in mission control, you can only do that when at your regular desktop. From what I understand Apple is working on a solution but I have no idea how long it might be before we see it.

    I also have two monitors and because of this issue I mostly just use one of them.
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    #13
    I agree, I stopped using my mbp display at home because of the frustration. Apple wants us to buy Thunderbolt displays. (I just might... :p)
     

Share This Page