moving entire HD content to another HD???

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by L int., Sep 22, 2006.

  1. L int. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    Amersfoort, NL
    #1
    I have a MacPro with 250gb HD (running OSX on it of course) - next week I will get two 320gb...
    my plan is to move the entire OSX content to one of the 320gb drives, because i want to use the smaller one (250) for windows only.

    What is the best way to accomplish that (i assume that it is possible:) ) ?

    Thanks for your help,

    Joey
     
  2. gauchogolfer macrumors 603

    gauchogolfer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Location:
    American Riviera
    #2
    CarbonCopyCloner is a good piece of software that may do what you are looking for.

    SuperDuper is another program for making clones of HDs, which is what you want.
     
  3. Origin macrumors regular

    Origin

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Location:
    Nantes, France
    #3
    I recommand SuperDuper, I did the same type of move with it last week, from the original 160 GB Seagate to my new RAID0 of Samsung SpinPoint 200 GB
     
  4. tyr2 macrumors 6502a

    tyr2

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #4
    One option is to install Tiger on the new drive then choose to migrate your data from 'another partition on this mac' with the migration assistant. I used this to move from a single disk to a mirror (with 2 new disks) with no problems.
     
  5. L int. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    Amersfoort, NL
    #5
    awesome - that's exactly what i was hoping for...

    another thing: when i get my new drives - do i have to format them befor i can copy/install OSX on them, or am i ready to go with as they are?
     
  6. gauchogolfer macrumors 603

    gauchogolfer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Location:
    American Riviera
    #6
    That will depend entirely on how they arrive. I believe that you'll need to format into standard OSX type before copying over. My guess is that if they are pre-formatted they will be Windows-compatible.
     
  7. ^squirrel^ macrumors 6502a

    ^squirrel^

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #7
    I always format the drive first and then clone the drive.

    Used Carbon Copy cloner for years and never had a problem.
     
  8. bigandy macrumors G3

    bigandy

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Location:
    Murka
    #8
    not entirely off topic, but along the same lines:

    will CCC erase the destination drive? i've around 600Gb of files on the drive i'm wanting to back up to, and can't really back them up to anywhere else :rolleyes:
     
  9. Onkelskrue macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    #9
    Not seeing ext HD as bootable

    After using CCC on to create clone on external drive, upon rebooting and holding the Option key down, it does not see the firewire drive. I did check the "make bootable" box before I created the clone.

    Any thoughts?

    Thanks,
    Lars
     

Share This Page