Moving On...

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by applemacdude, Aug 20, 2004.

  1. applemacdude macrumors 68040

    applemacdude

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Location:
    Over The Rainbow
    #1
    So now Im not going to do seti anymore. Seems like Seti isnt going anywhere and im going on to F@H. So when skool starts i will "borrow" some unused pc's and crunch them up.

    So any tips on how to get F@h at its best performance?
     
  2. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #2
    If you're comfortable with Terminal, the console version will take less graphical/CPU overhead for rendering the app.

    Check out mc68k's scripts for a quick console install.
     
  3. wdlove macrumors P6

    wdlove

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    #3
    Welcome aboard applemacdude, nice to have another member folding. Just more for medical research and the team.
     
  4. applemacdude thread starter macrumors 68040

    applemacdude

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Location:
    Over The Rainbow
    #4
    So do i have to have the terminal and the fah4 program open so it can work? I dl the official version of F@H
     
  5. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #5
    You can set it up so that it doesn't need Terminal to be open for it to be running - mc68k's script does it that way. The script dl's the executable, too.
     
  6. macsrus macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Terra Firma
    #6
    Happy to hear another person has decided not to waste time... and resouces doing SETI....
     
  7. applemacdude thread starter macrumors 68040

    applemacdude

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Location:
    Over The Rainbow
    #7
    And if i decided to pause folding what would i do?
     
  8. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #8
    there are commands that come w/ the script. i've changed mine, and i can't remember the name as it's installed, but it resolves to this command line command:
    % killall OSX-3.25
     
  9. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #9
    That used to be the case, but the interactive executable is fah4 instead of OSX-3.25 now.
     
  10. Don't panic macrumors 603

    Don't panic

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Location:
    having a drink at Milliways
    #10
    great to have you on board.
    just make sure you have proper permission to "borrow" those school computers ;)
     

Share This Page