Mozilla icon replacement

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by mmmdreg, Jun 2, 2002.

  1. mmmdreg macrumors 65816

    mmmdreg

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #1
    i found a bunch of cool icons to replace the boring default mozilla icon but i can't seem to replace it according to the method at xicons...the icon refuses to be pasted over..
     
  2. mac15 macrumors 68040

    mac15

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Location:
    Sydney
    #2
    logout and then back in and they will be fixed or you have to cut the old one out and then paste a new one on
    I had the same problem
     
  3. mmmdreg thread starter macrumors 65816

    mmmdreg

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #3
    now that's fixed..does anyone have a bluish, goodlooking mozilla icon? i got a nice one but its red, and i also found a nice green one...but I need a bluey one to fit in with the rest of my computer...it stands out too much right now..
     
  4. Biggles macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Location:
    Ohio
    #4
    Go to www.iconfactory.com
    in the cold storage, look up "World of Aqua"
    download all the versions of it (cause they're all good)
    and pick an icon that you like
     
  5. mmmdreg thread starter macrumors 65816

    mmmdreg

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #5
    anyone have any good icons for a games or users hard drive?
     
  6. theranch macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Location:
    Atlantic City area
    #6
    mozilla...chimera problems

    I'm still having problems with chimera( http://chimera.mozdev.org/ )...it won't even startup...just crashes. I installed 0.2.7, it worked for me one night but that was it. Yesterday installed the new 0.2.8 but it still crashes. Anyone else have problems with this browser?
     
  7. mmmdreg thread starter macrumors 65816

    mmmdreg

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #7
    I'm using a nightly (0.3) and it works but every now and then it unexpectedly quits...you shouldn't have that many problems as you are describing..what computer?
     
  8. theranch macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Location:
    Atlantic City area
    #8
    G4 350mhz w/320mb ram, 10.1.4
    I'll check out the latest version when it becomes available but right now it's not working....weird.
     

Share This Page