MP 5,1: 2 * 2.4 Cpus?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by pjcltd, Sep 4, 2013.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Location:
    Telford Shropshire
    #1
    Hi
    ok I have now got my self a good MP 5,1 (well I think so):D
    Here's the spec

    2010 Apple Mac Pro
    8 Core (2x Quad Core) 2.4GHz
    256Gb SSD 32Gb
    2 * 2Tb Sata HDD
    32Gb DDR3 1066 MHz DDR3
    Has wifi and bluetooth of course
    ATi Radeon 5770 1024Mb Graphics
    Still Full Applecare including phone support till September 14th 2013

    ok now my question is this

    what are my CPU upgrade options ?

    I have around £600 ish to spend

    I have looked on this and other forums but I don't want to make a costly mistake so I thought I would ask the experts....


    thanks in advance
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    #2
    Can I have it? :eek:

    Anyway, probable somthing from the 9x0 intel series.
    Like a 980x.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Location:
    Telford Shropshire
    #3
    No lol
    its mine
    and I love it
    I just think its need more CPU umpff
     
  4. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Location:
    Telford Shropshire
    #4
    Will these work ?

    Intel Xeon Processor CPU QUAD-Core X5560 step SLBF4 8M Cache 2.80 GHz 6.40GT/s
    £120 each on flebay
     
  5. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #5
    ^^^These will work, but for about ~£280 shipped you can grab a pair of W5590s from US, or for ~£730 pair of 5660s also from US. Depends on whether you need more cores or higher clock for your work type.
     
  6. macrumors 68030

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #6
    Look here:

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1620885&highlight=w5590

    Lou
     
  7. macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #7
    Maybe the X5590 is a better choice as 666sheep suggested. With the X5560 you may just notice minimal speed gain compared to your 2.4ghz. Congrats too on your new machine. It's actually a fast machine even at 2.4ghz.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Location:
    Telford Shropshire
    #8
    Well thanks for the fast response / advice I have put in a best offer on the W5590 cpu's

    I also just got my usb3 card in the post today so that's getting fitted tonight
    If I get a chance I will do a few tests and post he results in the relevant thread....
     
  9. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Location:
    Telford Shropshire
    #9
    CPUs on the way

    Can not wait
    Next thing
    Video card
    As I got the CPUs for less than £290 inc shipping

    New card next any suggestions?
     
  10. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #10
    More details of your needs maybe?

    2D, 3D graphics, gaming, video/audio editing, how many displays, preferred GPU acceleration type (CUDA/OpenCL - software you're running the most) etc?
     
  11. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Location:
    Telford Shropshire
    #11
    Very good point
    Ok I play the odd game like cod / wow etc
    As for displays 2 max I have them now 27" samsungs with hdmi on them both
    I do a bit of video work (home movies etc but I would like o do more)
    I don't know much about cdua / OpenGL
    I know this all sound a bit daft but I just want the best I can get.

    Thanks again for the advice
     
  12. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #12
    Be ready for a customs charge - mine was £70ish. And customs held onto it for a week of so.
     
  13. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Location:
    Telford Shropshire
    #13
    Yep ready for that lol

    CPU's have been shipped should have them by next Friday lol
     
  14. macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #14
    High taxes or not, the excitement and challenge in upgrading CPUs should be worth it. :)
     
  15. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #15
    Based on everything I've read (and done), huge difference between upgrading 2009 vs 2010. With the proper tools, a 2010 is a 20 minute job, 30 tops. Just read the forums and don't make the same mistakes that others have made. One of the trickiest parts with the 2009 is how tight to screw in the heatsinks...this is a no-brainer on the 2010.
     
  16. macrumors 68030

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #16
    ^^^^You're are exactly right. Why Apple decided to use lidless (no IHS) CPUs on the 2009 dual CPU Mac Pros escapes all logic IMHO. They are lidded on the Single CPU models and on all 2010 and 20102 Mac Pros.

    CPU replacement is indeed a tricky operation on a Dual CPU 2009 Mac Pro. If not done exactly right, the replacement CPU will be crushed and destroyed in the process.

    Lou
     

    Attached Files:

  17. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #17
    Anand damaged socket, not the CPU. Pins can be straighten, not in easy way though.

    OP: GTX670 if you don't need bootscreen, HD7950 or GTX680 (and flash it) if you need it.
     
  18. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Location:
    Telford Shropshire
    #18
    now i do have one of these

    Asus GeForce GTX 670 DirectCU II 4096MB GDDR5 PCI-Express Graphics Card

    i take it that will do?
     
  19. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #19
    I believe he damaged both: "CPU_B was fine, but CPU_A was far from it. While there are no pins to bend/break on these LGA CPUs, if anything goes wrong the socket is toast. In this case, both the socket and CPU were beyond saving."

    http://www.anandtech.com/show/2800/upgrading-and-analyzing-apple-s-nehalem-mac-pro/11
     
  20. macrumors 68030

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #20
    Really?

    Lou
     
  21. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Location:
    Telford Shropshire
    #21
    ok on my GTX 670 it has 2 power plugs
    and there is only one cable on the mac pro
    do i need to get another one ?
    if so any one know where i can get one in the UK?

    thanks
    Paul
     
  22. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Location:
    Telford Shropshire
    #22
    Sorted
     
  23. macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #23
    Yup Adr1974 I have read and aware that 2010 5.1 Mac Pros are easier to upgrade than their 4.1 counterparts. :) The tricky part with 4.1 is the tightening of the heatsink screws.
     
  24. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Location:
    Telford Shropshire
    #24
    WOW
    CPU's are at UK customs!!!


    08-09-2013 21:56 International Hub Awaiting Customs clearance
    08-09-2013 21:55 International Hub Awaiting Customs clearance
    08-09-2013 21:26 International Hub Received in destination country
    06-09-2013 17:04 Delivery Agent - CHICAGO Forwarded for export
    06-09-2013 17:03 Delivery Agent - CHICAGO Forwarded for export
    05-09-2013 18:37 Delivery Agent - UNITED STATES AMERICA Collected from customer


    Can not wait for them to arrive then I can finish my Mac Pro
    :):):)
     
  25. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    #25
    Which cpu's have you bought? W5590?
     

Share This Page