MR Homepage Problems

Discussion in 'Site and Forum Feedback' started by cslewis, Feb 14, 2006.

  1. cslewis macrumors 6502a

    cslewis

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Location:
    40º27.8''N, 75º42.8''W
    #1
    I'm curious if I missed some crucial announcement regarding the layout of the site. The homepage of MR keeps loading with only the central news stories displayed; the columns on the side are nonexistent. I've loaded the site at home, school, and my friend's house, and it's all the same. Did I miss something? Or is my computer just bizarre?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. whocares macrumors 65816

    whocares

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Location:
    :noitаɔo˩
  3. Jaffa Cake macrumors Core

    Jaffa Cake

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    The City of Culture, Englandshire
    #3
    Hmm... I've just taken a look and it all loads up fine for me – sidebars and everything.
     
  4. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #4
    No problems here...have you added any sort of ad-blocking software or style sheets recently?
     
  5. stridey macrumors 65816

    stridey

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Location:
    Massachusetts, Connecticut
    #5
    Try reloading not from cache. I know it's Cmd-shift-R with Camino, but not sure about Safari.
     
  6. cslewis thread starter macrumors 6502a

    cslewis

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Location:
    40º27.8''N, 75º42.8''W
    #6
    Nope, I don't change settings too often. I did just reset Safari, but nothing has changed.

    [EDIT] This was in response to WildCowboy's post. Stridey's too quick for me...
     
  7. cslewis thread starter macrumors 6502a

    cslewis

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Location:
    40º27.8''N, 75º42.8''W
    #7
    I just shut down the computer and tried again; no avail.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #8
    press command + Option + A on the main page and post what it shows here
     
  9. arn macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #9
    as mentioned above, it might be due to adblocking or similar software. your screenshow shows no ads either. if that's the case, uninstall the adblocking software.

    arn
     
  10. cslewis thread starter macrumors 6502a

    cslewis

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Location:
    40º27.8''N, 75º42.8''W
    #10
    Here... it works fine once i'm off the homepage.

    edit: why is my apple menu at the very top of the page messed up, too?
     

    Attached Files:

  11. yankeefan24 macrumors 65816

    yankeefan24

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Location:
    NYC
    #11
    try going to the homepage and opening the activity window. arn is probably right above your post as well. you don't have those annoying ads for free, so its not all bad. and if you want to look at new posts just click forums and new posts.

    good luck!
     
  12. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #12
    well i do have to say it was some adblocking more than likely
     
  13. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #13
    Reset Safari (or at least empty Cache) from the Safari menu and reload the page...

    Have you installed any weird DivX components or Safari "Enhancers"...?
     
  14. cslewis thread starter macrumors 6502a

    cslewis

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Location:
    40º27.8''N, 75º42.8''W
    #14
    It couldn't have been adblocker software, weird DivX components, or Safari "Enhancers". This is a school computer, so I don't (legally) have the right to install apps or change any 'important' settings.
     
  15. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #15
    You have a school computer "at home, school, and my friend's house"?

    Anyhow... didn't Resetting Safari or at least Emptying Cache help?
     
  16. cslewis thread starter macrumors 6502a

    cslewis

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Location:
    40º27.8''N, 75º42.8''W
    #16
    Yeah, I go to one of those one-to-one high schools. :eek:

    And no, unfortunately, it didn't do anything. :(
     
  17. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #17
    Has it always done this, or is it something new? It could be some sort of ad-blocking software your school installed on it.
     
  18. cslewis thread starter macrumors 6502a

    cslewis

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Location:
    40º27.8''N, 75º42.8''W
    #18
    No, this is brand new. The odd thing is that ads on other sites aren't blocked at all.

    Tomorrow morning i'll ask the student tech 'support' team if they've been monkeying with my settings.
     
  19. cslewis thread starter macrumors 6502a

    cslewis

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Location:
    40º27.8''N, 75º42.8''W
    #19
    Update... it works perfectly now. I have no idea why it did this... i'm starting to think that my iBook is posessed.
     
  20. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
  21. cslewis thread starter macrumors 6502a

    cslewis

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Location:
    40º27.8''N, 75º42.8''W
    #21
    Nothing worthwhile. They told to me restart the computer and then reset Safari. Some support, eh?
     
  22. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #22
    It worked, didn't it? :p
     
  23. cslewis thread starter macrumors 6502a

    cslewis

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Location:
    40º27.8''N, 75º42.8''W
    #23
    If the 19th time's the charm, maybe. :D
     
  24. Spectrum macrumors 6502a

    Spectrum

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #24
    Well, now the homepage links to a page offering you to BUY the macrumors.com domain.

    WTF?

    Edit: Scratch that, it seems to be back up now - No idea what was going on... :confused:
     
  25. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #25
    Not just your apple menu, your whole menu bar is funky! Time to 1) reset safari 2) ditch all safari add ons/plugins.
     

Share This Page