MS Office on a MacBook?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by smythson, Aug 11, 2006.

  1. smythson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    #1
    I just got a MacBook and love it soooo much. I have an old copy of Office 2004 for the moto chips, can I run this on my new Mac or do I need to buy the Intel version? Please help.
    thanks...
     
  2. bill4588 macrumors 6502a

    bill4588

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Location:
    Kennesaw, GA
    #2
    you have to have MS office for mac. not the window's version. I dont think the chip matter's really (although it will be slightly slower since it's running in rosetta).
     
  3. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #3
    There currently is no Intel version of Office. You can run the PowerPC version in Rosetta...it's not ideal, but it should be functional if you have enough RAM.
     
  4. heehee macrumors 68020

    heehee

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Location:
    Same country as Santa Claus
    #4
    It'll be running under Rosetta, it's built in OSX. You don't have to do configure it or do anything to it, just install it.
     
  5. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #5
    there is no mac version that runs natively on the intel chips. But the PPC version runs just fine with Rosetta. Meaning it runs as well as it ever ran on my ibook G4. ;)
     
  6. smythson thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    #6
    thanks...I will get more RAM - 2 Gig - and then load...
     
  7. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #7
    Prepare yourself for lots of crashing... Especially when you run several Office apps at the same time.... GOOD LUCK!!
     
  8. baby duck monge macrumors 68000

    baby duck monge

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    #8
    Crashing because it's buggy or because a lack of memory causes a problem?
     
  9. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #9
    well i just installed this today on my macbook (2GB of RAM) and i can't tell that it's not native
     
  10. baby duck monge macrumors 68000

    baby duck monge

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    #10
    Have you ever used it on a machine with 2GB RAM before? Are you running any other programs at the same time? Would you be willing to give it a shot with only 1GB RAM to let us know if you can tell then? I should be getting a MacBook in the next few days, and I'm trying to figure out if bumping up to 2GB is the thing to do, or if I should run it at 1.25GB and up my Mini to 1GB.
     
  11. AJ Muni macrumors 65816

    AJ Muni

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Location:
    Miami
    #11
    You must be a very patient person..
     
  12. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #12
    i have not ever used it on a machine with 2 GB of ram

    i am running other programs at the same time: itunes, safari, word, excel

    i don't really want to take the ram out again because i had a hard time getting it in there when i upgraded it myself (i almost broke the thing). but i can install it on my intel imac that has 1.5 GB of ram if you want.

    there is no lag whatsoever that i've noticed (haven't use office much on it yet)
     
  13. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #13
    actually i'm not at all. there's no lag, it "just works"
     
  14. baby duck monge macrumors 68000

    baby duck monge

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    #14
    I had heard that with 2GB RAM it may be a bit slow to open, but then it's just fine and dandy. Do you disagree?

    And I would love it if you could try it out with a bit less RAM, twoodcc. If it's any trouble don't worry about it (I know RAM can be pretty intimidating since it seems delicate and you really have to force it), but the more info the better!:)
     
  15. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #15
    it does take a few seconds for it to open, but it's about the same as my 1.67 ghz Powerbook. so it's really normal i think.

    sorry, i'd rather not open up the macbook again since i finally got everything working right (RAM and hard drive), but if you'd like, i can compare the macbook with my imac (1.83 ghz, 1.5 GB of ram) just let me know
     
  16. baby duck monge macrumors 68000

    baby duck monge

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    #16
    Yeah, I meant the bit less RAM in the iMac. Sorry if I was obtuse. :eek:
     
  17. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #17

    i'll see what i can do, but i'm not promising anything. first i'll just compare them like they are, then report that
     
  18. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #18
    baby duck monge,

    I used office on a macbook 2 Ghz with 1 GB RAM for about 2 months, and now I'm using it on the same macbook with 2 GB RAM. It opens faster with the 2 GB, and maybe it lags a wee bit less often, but it's totally fine either way. No, it's not perfect, but it wasn't on my ibook G4 with 1.5 GB RAM either. IMO that's just Office for you; it's not perfect software.

    But I have absolutely no hesitation recommending it for use on an intel mac with 1 GB RAM.
     
  19. baby duck monge macrumors 68000

    baby duck monge

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    #19

    Thanks a lot! Now I just need to decide if I should go all the way to 2GB on the MacBook or say that 1.25GB is a 'good enough' upgrade and buy a 1GB chip for my Mini as well. Decisions, decisions...
     
  20. furious macrumors 65816

    furious

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #20
    i use office on a 1.83ghz 512ram mb

    it runs like it did on my pc and my ibook g4

    office has always been slow to load

    i don't type fast so i could not comment on lag in terms of typing
     

Share This Page