MS RDP Client: Have multiple sessions open?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Sesshi, Jul 7, 2006.

  1. Sesshi macrumors G3

    Sesshi

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Location:
    One Nation Under Gordon
    #1
    Is this possible? I only seem to be able to have one instance of RDP open as opposed to Windows, where I can open several. I find that quite handy - is there a way to do it on the Mac?
     
  2. TBi macrumors 68030

    TBi

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #2
    I'll try that when i get home tonight. Although i only have one computer i need to control so i've never tried it twice.
     
  3. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #3
    The only way I've found to do it is to have multiple copies of the app on your system! :eek:
     
  4. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #4
    RDP for Mac is typical Microsoft half-hearted crap. For starters it will only recognise the \ character if you set your Mac to US keyboard layout, and secondly if you are refused a connection to a system, you are unable to type in another server name and connect without restarting the app. Utter *****.

    *ends rant and pulls self together*

    However, RDC Menu should solve your (and Sesshi's) problem. It launches multiple instances without requiring multiple copies.
     
  5. Sesshi thread starter macrumors G3

    Sesshi

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Location:
    One Nation Under Gordon

Share This Page