MS Remote Desktop 2.1.1 work on Mountain Lion?

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by Still100, Mar 6, 2013.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    #1
    As title, does it work on M.Lion?

    There's conflicting info from what I've read so far. Thanks for your help.
     
  2. Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Detroit, Michigan
    #2
    I have 2.1.0 and it works on ML just fine. I checked for updates and it didn't tell me that 2.1.1 is available.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    #3
    Thanks, 2.1.1 is available but MS website says its not compatible but some people say they have it working.

    I'll try it, just bought my first mac and it's not going to well!
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    wlossw

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    #4
    MS Remote Desktop is very buggy on Mac. Don't get discouraged: there are many viable alternatives, including VNC and Splashtop that work very well.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    #5
    I'm not keen on using those smaller company products. I'll give it a try and hope it works.

    I'm used to the iOS experience so the mac osx experience is a shock! Very far behind. Even little things like mission control not having the apps in a linear format but I'll start a new thread as I have a few questions.

    ----------

    WTF, I just copied the download installation file from the dock to the desktop. A cloud appeared and it disappeared?! Deleted?
     
  6. Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Whakatane, New Zealand
    #6
    Did you accidentally drag the whole Downloads stack off the Dock instead of the individual file? It's probably still available through Finder (in the Downloads folder, which you can drag back onto the Dock if you removed it).
     
  7. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    #7
    Yeah found it. I did just drag the file, held it over the desktop before I let it go.

    Installed it, crashed once already but currently working in a small non-widescreen non-resize able window. Lol, this is gonna be tough.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    #8
    Ok, it actually works ok and screen is re-sizeable.

    Thanks
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Amadeus71

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    #9
    I can confirm that it is working in principal (v 2.1.1), but every few hours it crashes for no apparent reason (even not not being actively used).
     
  10. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    #10
    I sometimes have to rdp to another computer through rdp'ing through this to a middle computer. The shift key doesn't work. I have a virtual machine setup now.
     
  11. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
  12. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    #12
    I'm finding 2x RDP client to be a fantastic alternative. It actually feels faster than the standard client on Windows 7.
     

Share This Page