MS Remote Desktop Connection Won't connect

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by grapes911, Nov 8, 2005.

  1. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #1
    Microsoft Remote Desktop suddenly stopped working. I've been connecting find with this app for a long time. Now I can't get a connection to any host.

    1. I fired up VPC and I was able to connect to the host via Windows with no problems.
    2. I used another Mac and I was able to connect to the host.

    Here is the message RDC give me:
    You have been disconnected from the remote computer.
    The remote session was disconnected because no Terminal Server client access license are available for this computer. Please contact the server administrator.

    Here is what I've tried to do. None of this has worked.
    1. I repaired permissions.
    2. I deleted preferences.
    3. I removed all related files of RDC and reinstalled.
    4. I repaired permissions once again.

    Any other ideas?
     
  2. derajfast macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
  3. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #3
    What OS are you connecting to? You should only have a licence problem if you're connecting to a Server version of Windows, is this the case or are you connecting to a "normal" version such as XP?
     
  4. grapes911 thread starter Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #4
    I'm connecting to a Windows Server. It's a server on campus that I can run .NET on.
     
  5. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #5
    Client connections are licensed on a per-user basis, I think the basic licence is for 10 simultaneous users. If more than 10 users are logged in simultaneously, then it will probably throw the error you're seeing.

    This might be one of those things where you need to contact the server administrator :(
     
  6. grapes911 thread starter Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #6
    In lab we've had the whole class logged on to the server. That's about 40 students. And I can get into via other RDC right now. There was a problem last week, and a registry hack was given to all students. My Mac seemed to still work without any modification. I logged on multiple times after the problem occurred. Now I can't.
     
  7. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #7
    Could they be blocking your machine's IP address for some reason?
     
  8. grapes911 thread starter Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #8
    No. Because as I said, I can open VPC and use RDC from there.
     

Share This Page