Multi-monitors on Parallels

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Swenson, Jan 20, 2007.

  1. Swenson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    #1
    I just got a Macbook Pro and was planning on using Parallels with Windows XP on it. So far it works fine except for one big problem.

    While in Windows I'm unable to use a true dual monitor setup (but no problem in OS X). I'm able to move individual windows onto the 2nd monitor using the "coherence" feature in Parallels but it's extremely awkward - the monitors can't be lined up properly, the windows can't be maximized in either window without spreading across both, they tend to push out of the screen and are hard to get back, and it's simply very slow and jittery moving the windows.

    I was wondering if there's something I'm missing. Has anybody been able to use multi-monitors in Parallels Windows the same way as native Windows (or Mac)?
     
  2. Swenson thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    #2
    =============================

    Not to be a nudge, but am I the only one who's tried to run two monitors on Parallels/Windows XP, or am I the only one who's had problems? I'm surprised by the lack of response.


    Swenson
     
  3. rogersmj macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #3
    I have a dual-monitor setup with my iMac, and I run Parallels 24/7 in Coherence mode. I have never been able to move windows from XP onto any other monitor other than my secondary one (where I run Parallels in Coherence). I'm fascinated that you can even move them onto the other screen. How do you set that up? My Parallels VM seems to be totally constrained to one monitor.

    EDIT: Wow, just found that option. Amazing, it helps to look in the documentation.

    I too experience the same maximizing issue, but that's because Parallels has to treat your entire monitor span as one screen. Doesn't bother me though, because I never maximize anything. My monitors seem to be lined up OK though, I'm not having any trouble dragging Windows apps between them.
     
  4. Swenson thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    #4


    ========================

    It sounds like you're seeing the same thing I am, which at least reassures me that I'm not losing my mind. Thanks for that.

    It's hard to describe the exact difficulties I'm having. I'm used to using Windows on a PC computer (and Mac on a Mac) and the multiple monitors works flawlessly, so I'm pretty disappointed in this aspect of Parallels.

    I guess I'll have to try Boot Camp to see if that works better. I guess I can give up the convenience of the shared folders and easy switching.

    Does anyone know if multi-monitors in Boot Camp behave the same way as on a Windows PC?
     
  5. rogersmj macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #5
    Well, when you boot into Boot Camp, your Mac is just a PC. I have done it, and yes, multiple monitors works perfectly that way.
     
  6. GenesisST macrumors 68000

    GenesisST

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Location:
    Where I live
    #6
    While we're on the subject of multi-monitors, I have one question about it.

    I have a 17" iMac and the only thin I regretted is not getting the 20", but I couldn't justify the price difference at the time. No biggy, since I got a Dell 207WFP and now have two displays. This works awesomely. I have set-up the 20" monitor to be the principal monitor.

    The only problem is when I boot up, the login screen is on the iMac display and not in the principal monitor, which is the "secondary" monitor.

    I have boot-camp and in Windows, the 20" has the login window at boot-up.

    This is just a very minor smallish annoyance, but I was wondering if there is a way to tell OS X to use the secondary monitor. Again, this is an annoyance, but I just changed from the wired keyboard to the BT keyboard, just because I didn't like the cable... :)

    Thanks!
     
  7. Swenson thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    #7
    =====================================

    Yeah, I just tried moving making the external monitor the principal display on my MacBook (in OS X) and it still showed the bootup in the MacBook display.

    It would seem that's just the way it is.
     
  8. BabaG macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    #8
    the mac seems to be hardwired with some respects to monitors. i'm
    setting up a macpro final cut system with four monitors. i found that
    i had to put the 31" cinema display into the primary port of the
    first graphics card to get it to work properly. when i was moving things
    around i noticed that the bootup screen would move as i changed the
    way monitors were plugged into the various ports. now the bootup
    screen is on the cinema display, the primary graphics card port.
    that may just be the way they do it. could be the card, though.
    anybody know for sure? seems like the boot process would be
    happening before you hit the software that defines this kind of
    display locale.

    BabaG
    (yup, that BabaG)
     

Share This Page