Multiple F@H Clients?

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by Jaykay, Mar 17, 2003.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Jaykay

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Location:
    Ireland
    #1
    I was just wondering, would it work if there were multiple clients running on the same machine or does the F@H app use as much processor cycles as it can? (in one)
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    #2
    Re: Multiple F@H Clients?

    The Folding@home app uses every CPU cycle that isn't used by other apps. So yeah, it does use all the cycles it can already. Adding another F@H client wouldn't increase your output at all. Now, if you were to buy 10-20 Dual 1.42's and run F@H on those, that would increase your output *proceeds to drool and dream* :D
     
  3. macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #3
    Re: Re: Multiple F@H Clients?

    Only if you have a dual can you install mutiple clients on you machine. In which case you need to tell one processor to fold core __ and 2ed processor to fold core __
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Jaykay

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Location:
    Ireland
    #4
    Thanks for that. I have the the DP script running now so that should be good. Another one for the team eh?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. macrumors 6502a

    jethroted

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Cyberspace
    #5
    Re: Re: Re: Multiple F@H Clients?

    What about hyper threading? Can you run 2 clients if you have hyper threading?
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    alset

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Location:
    East Bay, CA
    #6
    I have my old SP Graphite running the dual script and it's working on two proteins. Still, I'm gonna have to switch it back to SP, as it's just too slow to justify splitting the cycles.

    Dan
     
  7. macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #7
    Why the hell are you gonna try to fake having 2 CPU's?

    That is gonna slow your folding by so much... like 80% per each WU, which besides the fact that you should be only running SP script it is slowing your folding indefinitely.
     
  8. Moderator emeritus

    eyelikeart

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Location:
    Metairie, LA
    #8
    well I now have 3 processors running it...

    my iMac at home while I'm not at work...and the DP 1GHz here at work... :D

    should help out a bit... ;)
     
  9. macrumors 68000

    GeeYouEye

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #9
    Here's a question: can I have two clients folding the same protein? That way I can sudo renice each one to -20. This on a single processor machine.
     

Share This Page