multiple hard drives???

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by Achtung_U2, May 22, 2004.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL, U.S.A!
    #1
    Hey everyone...

    Can somebody please let me know if you are able to run 3 (or more) consecutive IDE hard drives in a G4 Sawtooth desktop. It is currently running two.

    If so... anything special I need to do re: config, etc.?

    Any help/info is much appreciated!

    have a nice weekend. Mark ~ :)
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    FuzzyBallz

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Location:
    Home of Al-Qaida
  3. macrumors 68000

    Mav451

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Location:
    Maryland
    #3
    Well I guess he may be asking about jumpers? Just make sure you have the Primary Master/Slave and Secondary Master/Slave set up correctly.

    I would presume the Primary Master is your OS drive, Secondary Master your Superdrive/CDRW drive. When you add the additional drives, if what I just said IS your configuration, than make sure the jumpers are Slave for both.
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Mr. G4

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    #4
    From your signature it doesn't look like you have a zip drive. Just stock the 3rd drive under the CD-DVD drive it fit perfectly and set you drive to be slave or master depending what your cd-dvr drive is already then plug the power and the ide cable and you are good to go.
     
  5. macrumors 68020

    idkew

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    Location:
    where the concrete to dirt ratio is better
    #5
    you live in la, you can use the word slave anymore.

    get with the (worthless) PC times.
     
  6. macrumors 68040

    Macmaniac

    #6
    You might need a card to give you extra ATA connections, I don't think Apple ever gave you the option to have three internal HD's in the Sawtooth without an extra card. On the sawtooth you can actually see imprints on the case for more HD's but Apple never bothered to let you use those spaces since the ATA cable that comes with the computer only has one extra connection.
     

Share This Page