My 1 Week Old Mac Pro G5 Xeon won't turn back on!

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Neonguy, Sep 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    #1
    I just order from Apple Store and been using my Mac Pro for only 1 weeks. It hasn't been abuse or anything. I alway turn it off everytime I go to sleep or to work. Today when I come home, I press the Power Button and nothing happend! I freak out and got mad at the same time. I try unplug everything and the powercord, and let it sit for 60 Second to reset itself and plug back the Powercord. It now turn on and everything seam fine. But my concern is that I pay more then 2 grand on this Machine and it freak out on me in 1 weeks. Should I call Apple Store about this or even replace with a new one? It just strange that it does this and I'm not very happy about it. I'm scared I may get a defect one and in the long run it die quicker? Please give me your advice.
    :(

    Thanks!
     
  2. macrumors G4

    skunk

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Location:
    Republic of Ukistan
    #2
    It's a pity you didn't check that the plugs were fully engaged before pulling them out. You'll just have to wait and see if it happens again.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    #3

    Yeah I try that already. I try pressing hard on the powercord to the Mac Pro. I even try a different wall outlet and it still wont' turn on. Seam like the only way to turn it back on is to reset it. Just strange that Apple make high qaulity hardware and this happend on a brand new Computer.
     
  4. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    #4
    What the hell? One glitch and you have to ask us what to do? Why not see if it happens 10 times and figure out for yourself to take it to the Apple store? Strange that it would happen on a new computer? Things break and fail all the time. Just because its new doesn't make it immune. Everyone knows a product is more likely to fail out of the box than 6 months down the line.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    OnceUGoMac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    #6
    I'm not rich so if I pay more then 2 grand for a Computer, I expect the very best from it. Especially Apple. You be upset too if you brought your brand new Machine and it choke within a weeks. I have my SonyVaio. Abuse it, turn it 24X7 for Bittorrent and it work flawlessly. So yeah, I feel cheated out of my Money.

    But thanks for the suggestion I will keep it see if it does again, then I take actions.
     
  7. macrumors 65816

    Sedulous

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    #7
    Try resetting the PRAM. A macbook here has this problem after being serviced for this problem 2x already. PRAM reset seems to at least temporarily bring it back.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    #8

    Order it from Apple Online Store. Mine was deliver faster because I didn't get the ATI X1900 Graphic Card. Now the price drop to $250 if order built in :mad:
     
  9. macrumors 604

    zap2

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Washington D.C
    #9

    I know..I hate when I get the newest Mac Pro G4 Petium 4, or Mac Pro G6 Core 3 Quad, you know those types of Macs, and they don't work right..ARGG

    When you sped over 2k on a system, you should know whats its called IMO
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    #10

    Thanks for this suggestion. I will try resetting the PRAM if it does it again. I'm glad I didn't get a Macbook though, everytime I go to Apple Retail store I see many people with their Macbook brought in for services.
     
  11. macrumors 6502a

    OnceUGoMac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    #11
    Really? Show me where on Apple's site I can buy a G5 Xeon.
     
  12. Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #12
    Shhhhh. They're being released on Tuesday. One dual core is Xeon, the other G5. Rosetta eat your heart out. :p

    B
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    OnceUGoMac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    #13
    :D
     
  14. macrumors 68040

    Killyp

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    #14
    At least they work better than my MacPro G6 clockwork Hyper Threading Speed Step...
     
  15. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    #15

    I don't know where you live. But in the US, they are out for awhile now. I don't see it at Apple Retail Store. Glad I didn't go buy there, so I bought mine on line. And glad I did. It one amazing machine. Can't wait to get Leopard 64Bits on it. It will scream.

    http://www.apple.com/macpro/
     
  16. macrumors 6502a

    OnceUGoMac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    #16
    Curious, the link you provided me with only shows a Mac Pro Xeon. I know about those. But, where is the Mac Pro G5 Xeon that you have? I'd like to have one. I'm in the U.S., by the way.
     
  17. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    #17
    Dude G5 is a PPC processor and Xeon is an intel processor. There's nothing whatsoever called G5 Xeon. Mac Pro uses 2 dual core Xeons... PowerMac Quad used to have 2 dual core G5 processors.

    I don'T want to be rude but how come you don't know what your computer uses? esp. as you have stated before after spending over 2k for it.
     
  18. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL
    #18

    You're really missing the point here, friend. There is no G5 Xeon! The G5 was the name of a now 'obsolete' IBM Power-PC processor, which was in the PowerMac G5 and XServe G5.

    Xeon is the name of a line of server and workstation grade microchips by Intel, using a COMPLETELY different architecture and so on. It is an x86 processor. The version in the Mac Pro and new intel XServe xeon is codenamed "Woodcrest", AKA the Xeon 5100 series, using the Intel Core microarchitecture with a 1333MT/s FSB, 4MiB L2 cache, and clock speeds up to 3.0GHz.
     
  19. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    #19

    Oh crap, that is the one I get. Is there another Mac G5 Xeon? The one with dual core Xeon and the other is G5 rosetta? I didn't even know about it. Now I regret getting this one if it's true if there the other G5 Xeon being release.

    Are Built To Order Machine returnable? :eek:
     
  20. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    #20
    No, I know what it's call. It's a Mac Pro G5. I just want to be more specific what my computer are so I included and said it a G5 Xeon because it use a Xeon (Woodcrest Chip) If I said I have a MacPro, people will be mistaken I have a Quad G5 instead. I been using mac for 8 years so I know my spec. I didn't want to get the Quad instead getting the Mac Pro G5 with Xeon processor to run Windows at the same time. And I did a lot of research on it before buying it, so I know what I'm getting.
     
  21. Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #21
    There's a Power Mac G5 and a Mac Pro (w/Xeon processors) which one do you have again?

    B
     
  22. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    #22
    I have a Mac Pro w/Xeon Processor
     
  23. macrumors 6502a

    OnceUGoMac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    #23
    Heh. 8 years, huh? Heh. :p

    Do you get what we're saying now?
     
  24. macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #24
    The Quad PowerMac G5 has 2 IBM dual core PowerPC 970 CPUs -- these PowerPC970's from IBM are the only G5s. aka IBM PowerPC970 = G5 (what Apple calls it)

    The Mac Pro Quads are two dual core Intel Woodcrest CPUs.

    There is no G5 Xeon, Xeon is Intel & G5 is IBM. Two different public companies.

    What you did was the same as calling Coke Classic -- Pepsi's Coke Classic.
     
  25. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    #25
    Well not really 8 years. I been using PC too in that time frame. :p

    Yeah, there is no such thing as a Mac G5 Xeon? Just Mac Pro with Xeon Processor. But I know there another Mac Pro G5 that doesn't use Intel chipset. It use 2x G5 instead. So yeah, that's why I call it the Mac G5 Xeon.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page