My 20" Cinema isnt working

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by thebt, Mar 5, 2003.

  1. thebt macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Belgium
    #1
    Hello I just got my new 20" Cinema Display! It looks great... from the outside because I cant get anything on it.
    On startup of OSX.2 I see the gray Apple logo on it but then the screen goes to black!
    How can I resolve it???

    Oh... I only have an ATI Rage 128 Pro with 16MB...

    Is there something in the system that's not working fine? I could of course change the resolution, but if I dont see anything on the screen it's a very hard job! :D Anyone nows a way to do it without seeing?

    Thanx
     
  2. Dont Hurt Me macrumors 603

    Dont Hurt Me

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Location:
    Yahooville S.C.
    #2
    i wonder if that rage is not enough, it is nearly obsolete. In fact iam almost sure that may be it.
     
  3. thebt thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Belgium
    #3
    OK I know that my video card is not good (enough) for the Cinema Display, and I'm going to order the Radeon 9000.

    But I just wondered why the screen won't work because it's working fine on startup!?

    I think it could work if I would lower the resolution settings, but how can I do this on a screen that's not working!? :)
     
  4. unc32 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #4
    maybe use your old monitor and change the settings then restart with the new one.
     
  5. Dont Hurt Me macrumors 603

    Dont Hurt Me

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Location:
    Yahooville S.C.
    #5
    The 9000 offers a lot of value for the money, adc too.
     
  6. thebt thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Belgium
    #6
    I tried changing the resolution with my old monitor but it doesn't work... :(

    Isn't there a program or a setting somewhere in the system (a text file??) that has the current resolution in it?
    So then I could change that and maybe that would work?

    And yeah... otherwise I would have to wait for a few weeks before I could use this beautiful screen. :(
    At least it looks nice on my desk :D
     

Share This Page