My C2D MBP has no temp

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by EvryDayImShufln, Nov 7, 2006.

  1. EvryDayImShufln macrumors 65816

    EvryDayImShufln

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    #1
    Anybody know why this may be? I'm using the istat full widget and I expected to see the temperature, but it simply says N/A. Is this widget not compatible as of yet?
     
  2. TaylorB macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    #2
    I don't know about iStat but I use MiniStat2 and it reads my CD fine. I would think that it would not change for C2D's. I did, however, have to install a special Intel something that came along with it so it could read the temperature. So all I know is that MiniStat2 works great. :D
     
  3. Zadillo macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    #3
    You might need to restart. The first time I installed iStat, it just said N/A for temp, but when I restarted and tried to use it again, it gave me the temp. It still says N/A for the fans though.
     
  4. #4
    It might be an intel thing. I use istat pro on my macpro and it doesnt show the temperatures for anything ...just says n/a where as my ibook will tell me the temperatures :p
     
  5. ChickenSwartz macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    #5
    From iSlayer.com, the maker of iStat:
    "Please note: The SpeedIt kernal extension is required to view temperatures on Intel Macs. Fan sensors on Intel Macs can not be read using iStat nano yet."

    The same is true for iStat Pro.
     
  6. Zadillo macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    #6
    Hrmm. But I didn't install SpeedIt, and iStat Pro is showing my temp just fine. Only thing it doesn't show is my fanspeed.
     
  7. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #7
    If you didn't install SpeedIt, then chances are you installed CoreDuoTemp, which does pretty much the same thing. ;)

    iStat alone can't read Intel temps.
     
  8. Zadillo macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    #8
    Ahh, yeah, I did do that. I didn't realize it was able to use CoreDuoTemp for that.
     
  9. EvryDayImShufln thread starter macrumors 65816

    EvryDayImShufln

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    #9
    edit: sorry somehow didn't catch what you guys had said right above this.

    I attempted to install the speedit kernel: failed :p

    But I installed coreduotemp anyway and now I can view the temperature. Currently running at 48 degrees Celcius.

    Thanks alot for your help!
     

Share This Page