My Developer Transition Kit is now available for testing your apps

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by jsw, Jul 15, 2005.

  1. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #1
    Due to the fact that it arrived shortly after my daughter, shortly before switching to a new broadband provider (Verizon FIOS), and during an ongoing renovation of my basement to allow me a genuine home office, my Developer Transition Kit Mac has just recently been hooked up.

    However, now that I'm becoming used to sleep deprivation, and I've got the Verizon/Vonage thing working, and I decided to wait a bit to complete the office in the basement (not enough time in the day...), my Macintel can be used to test your apps, should you want me to do so.

    I could compile Xcode 2.1 projects, but I assume it'd be easier to simply run precompiled apps.

    Over the weekend, I'll work on figuring out how to transfer files to me - I'll probably set something up on my formymac site. In the meantime, if you have any interest, please post here or email me (my PM total is very near the max, so I might not receive a PM) so I'll know if I should even bother with this.

    Of course, I won't disclose anything to anyone. Not only would that be unethical, but I'd hate to see my rep - such as it is - ruined here.

    Just let me know if you'd like me to try anything out for you. I'd be happy to run things and let you know of any problems, but I can't promise a ton of debugging support (free time is at a premium right now), although, if you send an Xcode project, I could do a bit of debugging for you.
     
  2. munkle macrumors 68030

    munkle

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Location:
    On a jet plane
    #2
    I've got no need for this but I'd just like to say that's a very nice gesture JSW, MR just makes makes me feel so fuzzy inside sometimes! :)
     
  3. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #3
    I'll second the monkey's uncle.. and also say congrats on the daughter/broadband/finished basement! :)
     
  4. mj_1903 macrumors 6502a

    mj_1903

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #4
    Rather unsurprisingly we needed to make absolutely no changes to any of our Cocoa or Carbon code to get it to compile on x86. The only major problem was our eSellerate libraries which are obviously PPC and can't be compiled into the executable just yet.

    Hopefully someone has found your service of value though, I found it rather boring that the apps compiled perfectly. ;)
     
  5. ham_man macrumors 68020

    ham_man

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    #5
    Even though I like to program, I doubt that any of my conole apps will need to be rejiggered for the x86 chip. It is a very nice gesture, I must admit... :)
     
  6. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #6
    So you can compile for x86 using Xcode 2.1 on a PPC box? I tried it a while ago and it wouldn't compile. :confused:

    But I'm not really a developer anyway, so it doesn't even matter :rolleyes:
     
  7. rinseout macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    #7
    Yes you can. See below.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #8
    Yeah, I did that, but got errors when compiling, even with a simple app that displays one message and quits.
     
  9. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #9
    There's a little more to it than that.

    For the development configuration, leave the architecture as the default $(NATIVE_ARCH)

    In the Deployment configuration, turn on both architectures.

    Now, click the General tab, and near the bottom, set Cross-Develop Using Target SDK: to Mac OS X 10.4 (Universal)

    In the field below that, make sure that the path shown is /Developer/SDKs/MacOSX10.4u.sdk - if not, set it with the Choose... button.

    After all that, a clean (just in case) and build should do the right thing (native if you choose a dev build, universal if you choose deployment).
     
  10. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #10
    I knew there'd be a trick to it. But I don't care anyway, I can't grasp what Apple's done in Xcode after being brought up with Delphi, MS Visual Studio, etc :eek:
     
  11. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #11
    Yeah, they could do a little more to make the environment inviting to switchers. The REALbasic people seem to have figured that one out, now all they need to do is add a passable language and runtime :)
     
  12. ATG macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    #12
    I want to know if Wine works. It would be so cool if I could run windows apps in wine without dual booting :)
     
  13. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #13
    Wine will be there, Codeweavers announced in June that they were going to make it happen.
     

Share This Page