My Dual 2.147Ghz G5

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by Little Endian, Jan 27, 2005.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Location:
    Honolulu
    #1
    I have a Dual Processor 2.5 Ghz G5 however in Virtual PC 7 when I select my system info from About Virtual PC it says that my clock speed is 2.147Ghz. This is information about my host machine not the Guest. Adobe Photoshop 7 also reports that My G5 runs at 2.147Ghz. I have posted in Apple's forum what I have saw and others report the same but seem to be as bewildered as I. Others have said that Even Adobe's CS Suite of Apps still report a Dual 2.5 machine as running at 2.147Ghz. I was wondering if anyone else has seen this effect in other applications other than VPC and Adobe apps. Possibly just a bug, but then again maybe the Apple System Profiler is lying and the Dual 2.5Ghz Machines are really running at only 2.147Ghz. I'm probably just overly paranoid though.
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #2
    We wuz robbed!

    Just checked on my work machine in Pshop CS (8)...

    You're right! I want my missing mhzs back!

    :D

    Seriously, I never knew until now... but it's still the fastest Mac on the block.

    Curious.
     
  3. macrumors 68000

    Veldek

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Location:
    Germany
    #3
    Did you check the energy saving settings? Is it set to Maximum, Automatic or Minimum?
     
  4. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #4
    Processor Performance: Highest :cool:
     
  5. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    #5
    Try putting a heavy load on the CPU (e.g. iTunes visualizer) and then testing it. I think the G5 alters it's clock speed depending on how much work needs to be done.
     
  6. macrumors 68000

    Veldek

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Location:
    Germany
    #6
    Damn, I will check this, too, when I’m home, but this is somehow disturbing.

    BTW, you have this as your work machine? Lucky you ;)
     
  7. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #7
    Yep.
    With 2.5gb RAM + WD Raptor 72gb as boot disk :cool: :D
     
  8. macrumors 68000

    Veldek

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Location:
    Germany
    #8
    Great. :D I'm thinking about getting such a drive as a boot drive with Tiger (when it’s out). Does it improve performance/boot time (a lot)?

    Edit: Isn't there a terminal command that outputs the processor speed? I think I remember reading about such a command, but can't remember the syntax.
     
  9. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #9
    Nope. No change... but Photoshop also sees only 2048mb RAM as well so that's not such an obviously reliable method.

    Methinks the prob is with the Adobe apps.
     
  10. macrumors 68000

    Loge

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Location:
    England
    #10
    Interesting that the reported number 2.147 GHz is an exact power of 2 (2^31). Maybe those diagnostic tools just can't report above that.
     
  11. macrumors 6502

    dvdh

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    #11
    What does it say when you run a (sysctl hw.cpufrequency) in the terminal? (leave out the () )
     
  12. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #12
    Boot time: I don't know, the machines are left on 24/7, only half-a-dozen or so restarts since September. Seems pretty good to me...

    But as Pshop scratch disk: nice.
     
  13. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Location:
    Honolulu
    #13
    sysctl hw.cpufrequency
    hw.cpufrequency: 2500000000

    I suppose that means 2.5Ghz so I am calm now. It is curious though, and I wonder if there are other applications that are unable to determine the Frequency of the 2.5Ghz CPU. It would be interesting to know if these applications are capable of using the extra Mhz though that sounds very odd and is unlikely, more of a reporting error if anything.
     
  14. macrumors 68000

    Veldek

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Location:
    Germany
    #14
    Aaah, thanks. That’s the command I meant.

    BV: Thanks for your info!
     

Share This Page