My iMac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by nitynate, Oct 29, 2006.

  1. nitynate macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Location:
    Clearwater, FL
    #1
    I have a 17" iMac CoreDuo, and would like some extra resolution!


    If I got the funds, could I mod my iMac and put this display in?
     
  2. Scarlet Fever macrumors 68040

    Scarlet Fever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Location:
    Bookshop!
    #2
    i've read somewhere that Apple use Samsung displays in their new iMacs, so it looks like it may work, but be wary that it probably won't be a pretty or easy mod. The warranty will definitely be void, so at your own risk.

    If you decide to do it, please post pics! :)
     
  3. carfac macrumors 65816

    carfac

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    #3
    You also have to worry if the Apple drivers will support that resolution... I dunno :confused:
     
  4. emptyCup macrumors 65816

    emptyCup

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    #4
    Why not just buy it, plug in into your iMac and have two screens?
     
  5. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #5
    If you got the funds you should either sell the iMac and use the extra funds to buy a bigger iMac or, use the funds to buy a big secondary display.
     
  6. nitynate thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Location:
    Clearwater, FL
    #6
    I dont have the room for a second display or a bigger display.

    Would it look uniform with the iMac once i did the transplant or would it look tacky?
     
  7. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #7
    Yes, proceed with caution nitynate. :eek: But if it works, that would be a very nice upgrade for your 17" iMac. :)
     

Share This Page