My intel G5 is a pig

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by omeletpants, Feb 1, 2007.

  1. omeletpants macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    #1
    Just upgraded to an Intel G5 from an older G5 (non-Intel), both had 1GB RAM. I'm using SBC with 5 mb down (confirmed). This unit is so much slower than my previous box surfing. Same results on both Camino and Safari. Seems like the system hangs and I have to move the mouse or scroll wheel to get it moving. This has not been an improvement
     
  2. monke macrumors 65816

    monke

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    #2
    G5 meaning iMac? Apple doesn't make an Intel G5.
     
  3. 2nyRiggz macrumors 603

    2nyRiggz

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Location:
    Thank you Jah...I'm so Blessed
    #3
    Have you tried resetting the PRAM if it keeps stalling...Check your RAM to see if all is registering.




    Bless
     
  4. omeletpants thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    #4
    iMac. Resetting PRAM? Not familiar with that.
     
  5. omeletpants thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    #6
  6. Chaszmyr macrumors 601

    Chaszmyr

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    #7
    No dangers.
     

Share This Page