My iPad 3G is stuck in Edge mode...

Discussion in 'iPad Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by KevinC867, Sep 29, 2010.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Saratoga, CA
    #1
    Previously, my iPad received 3G signals just fine. However, now it only connects in the lower speed Edge mode. My iPhone 4, sitting right next to it, has no problems connecting in 3G mode. They both show a signal strength of 4-5 bars.

    The problem seems to have started during a recent trip abroad when I swapped SIMs to receive service in Turkey. I was very happy to have a network connection wherever I was traveling, but I noticed that I was only getting an Edge signal. But now that I'm back in the US, and have swapped back to my AT&T SIM, I am still not receiving in 3G mode.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #2
    Reset network settings
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Saratoga, CA
    #3
    Thanks for the suggestion. I did that, but the problem remains.
     
  4. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    #4
    Are you using the same sim card (duo sim)? Because if it's the same plan, only 1 device can connect to 3G. So turn off 3G on your iPhone if you want to use 3G on your iPad.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Saratoga, CA
    #5
    The iPhone and the iPad each have their own SIM/data plan.
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #6
    Network Reset should work but if it didn't, then pop back in the US SIM and factory restore. If that doesn't work, then make a Genius Bar appointment.
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    #7
    I have this same issue
    I found this forum doing a google sear h on the subject
    Network reset does nothing
    Going to the genius bar gets you nothing either

    Rm
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    #8
    Are you Jailbroken? If so, have you recently installed/uninstalled SBSettings?
     

Share This Page