My Mac has two Firewire ports...a Firewire 800 and 400 so.....

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by theapex, Mar 20, 2008.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #1
    Could I connect two different firewire interfaces at the same time? And access both through logic (or whatever daw I am using)

    If so what would be another nice interface to couple with the Tascam 1082?

    thanks you all are really a great help to the audio community and help people like me (with lots of questions) out tremendously.
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #2
    Are you talking about FW audio interfaces? Why do you want to use 2 different audio interfaces at the same time? Seems like a silly idea. Why not just invest in a high quality one that has all of the i/o's that you need? Look at MOTU, Apogee, and Metric Halo.

    Besides, the firewire bus is shared, so you wouldn't be getting 800 speeds on either.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #3
    I just said why...cause I have the Tascam already. I was wondering if down the road I wanted to add more inputs or outputs could I do that by using the other firewire port.

    The speed of the firewire port is irrelevant. I just brought that out to show that there were two different ones. And just for the record I was told that there 800 ports does have 800 speed.
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    OttawaGuy

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    #4
  5. macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #5
    It does, but both are on one Firewire bus, so if you're utilizing both, you will not get full speed on both.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #6
    oh yeah I knew that. I thought he was talking about all the time...I was thinking "why would the make a firewire 800 port that would only get 400 speeds"
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Tarkovsky

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Location:
    London/Norwich
    #7
    It's only sensible to do on devices of a similar type because of differences in latency.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #8
    yeah I understand all that, but does it work...that is what I am mainly concerned with.
     

Share This Page