My Powerbook kills my wireless network when it sleeps

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by KevRC4130, Jul 24, 2004.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #1
    Hey guys,
    I have a problem with my wireless network. The main unit is a Linksys, and my Powerbook has a built in Airtport card. The Linksys router is connected to a PC desktop. The Internet works great. However, when I close my Powerbook, or it goes to Sleep, the internet dies, on both the PC and the Mac. Once I reopen the lid of the Mac, it still doesn't work on either computer. I then need to unplug the Linksys and the modem by disconnecting the AC Adapter, and reset it. After this, both computers work again. Does anybody know why my Powerbook kills the network, and how I can get it to stop doing this?

    Thanks
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    #2
    Same problem possible solution

    Ive been having a similar problem with a linksys router also hooked up to a pc and i found an article in a recent mac addict that had the solution. When i did this on my it stopped crashing but it still errors hope this isnt the case with you.

    Solution from mac addict-"Go to system preferences >network>airport>tcp/ip, and click the configure Ipv6 button. In the pane that appears, turn it off by selection off in the Configure IPv6 drop down menu and enjoy crash-free router bliss"

    Hope this helps
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #3
    Thanks, that halfway helped. Now once I close and then open the lid of the Powerbook, the PC stays online, but the Powerbook disconnects. Since it disconnects, I have to do the same router reset by unplugging it. So now the PC problem is fixed, but the Powerbook still doesn't work. Any ideas?

    Thanks!
     
  4. macrumors 68000

    LeeTom

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    #4
    Once your powerbook is awake, have you tried just turning airport off and on again? or going up to the apple -> locations -> and choosing the already checked location?

    that may work.

    also, are you all up-to-date on your airport drivers?

    Lee Tom
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    #5
    You might also want to try updating the routers firmware to the newest one on the linksys site.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #6
    Turning it on and off or selecting the checked location does not help. :(
     

Share This Page