my ram

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by t1rider321, Apr 21, 2006.

  1. t1rider321 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    #1
    i got a gig stick of ram off of dataram to go along with my 512 in my iMac, but they wont work together, waht ever ram i put in the top slot will work so i have the 1 gig in the top slot is there anyway i could make them work togehter?
     
  2. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #2
    what do you mean work together?

    Does the computer recognize any RAM that you put in the bottom slot?
     
  3. DiGON macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    #3
    I had got my imac with 1 gig i recently purchases another Gig i had to put in the bottom slot and it reconized it fine retry to fallow the instructions in the book.
     
  4. t1rider321 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    #4
    the bottom slot wont recognize the ram it doesnt matter what ram, i called apple and tehy said they wont work toghther.
     
  5. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #5
    Which iMac specifically? Give us some clues...
     
  6. Artful Dodger macrumors 68020

    Artful Dodger

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Location:
    In a false sense of reality...My Mind!
    #6
    As CanadaRam said , please more info. I'm running RAM from Datamem.com in my Intel iMac and it works fine. It also did with the stock 512 plus the extra stick of 1GB, as well as my 2GB of RAM.
     
  7. t1rider321 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    #7
    the 17 inch core duo 1.83 ghz
     
  8. Artful Dodger macrumors 68020

    Artful Dodger

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Location:
    In a false sense of reality...My Mind!
    #8
    So when you put the 1GB stick into the bottom slot it didn't see it in the System Profile? I know it's really tight putting that ram in it so it did "click" into the slot correct?
     
  9. t1rider321 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    #9
    yeah it didnt see the 512 either, il take it apart right now and see if it will click in. il be back with the answer
     
  10. Artful Dodger macrumors 68020

    Artful Dodger

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Location:
    In a false sense of reality...My Mind!
    #10
    I could be wrong but mine did see the 512 in the bottom slot as did the 1GB stick. I did that just to make sure the slots both worked. You may have some other problems here :cool:
     
  11. t1rider321 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    #11
    alrigh ti took both ram out of the slots, i put the 512 in the top and pushed in as far as possible, then i put the gig in the bottom and pushed it in as far as possible. and it read both of them [: thank you.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Artful Dodger macrumors 68020

    Artful Dodger

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Location:
    In a false sense of reality...My Mind!
    #12
    Good just go in SP a bit farther and make sure both slots say the RAM is okay (just to double check ;) ) as it looks good so far :)
     
  13. t1rider321 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    #13
    i went in and everythign sais ok :D
     
  14. Artful Dodger macrumors 68020

    Artful Dodger

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Location:
    In a false sense of reality...My Mind!
    #14
    Cool, time to enjoy your new iMac :D
     

Share This Page