Mysterious New Preference Pane

Discussion in 'Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion' started by Phil Of Mac, Oct 25, 2003.

  1. macrumors 68020

    Phil Of Mac

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Location:
    Washington State University
    #1
    Okay, Panther gave me a new preference pane...I don't think this was supposed to happen:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Phil Of Mac

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Location:
    Washington State University
    #2
    If I open the "Hardware" Preference Pane, I get this. Is this supposed to be here? What is up with this!?:
     

    Attached Files:

  3. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    #3
    what does show control in menu bar give you? (screenshots if you would please, this is interesting)
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    alset

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Location:
    East Bay, CA
    #4
    Interesting. I haven't ever seen anything like this on the rest of the net.

    I'd say you should contact Apple and ask if it's a feature or a bug.

    Dan
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Phil Of Mac

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Location:
    Washington State University
    #5
    Absolutely nothing.

    Also, I can apparently use the menu by L2 Cache to turn the L2 Cache on and off. I keep turning it on, but it just goes back off!
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Phil Of Mac

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Location:
    Washington State University
    #6
    Some more info: I upgraded over 10.2.8 (the second release) on a 15" PowerBook G4 Aluminum, 1.25 GHz processor (although the Hardware preference pane tells me they cheated me out of 50 MHz; those bastards!), stock except a slight change in RAM configuration.

    Also, I think this just mysteriously appeared after awhile!
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    #7
    If your want to delete it go to Computer/(Hard drive)/System/Library/preferencepanes/ and look for something saying hardware.

    I'd take a screen shot of it and send a bug report to apple just for good measure too.
     
  8. macrumors 65816

    bankshot

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Location:
    Southern California
    #8
    I was perplexed when it appeared for me, too, but then I remembered that I has just installed the Developer CD and had checked the CHUD Tools option. I'll bet it's part of that.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Phil Of Mac

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Location:
    Washington State University
    #9
    Oh, damn, you're right! You're right! That's exactly what I did!

    Time to uninstall and reinstall Xcode! (I could just delete the preference pane...but I won't.)
     
  10. macrumors 68000

    MoparShaha

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #10
    That preference pane shows up when you install Xcode Developer's Tools. On my machine, a dual processor Power Mac, it also gives me the option of shutting off one processor. When I shut one off, even in Apple System Profiler it only shows one processor. Interesting stuff.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. macrumors 68000

    MoparShaha

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #11
    Oh yeah, here's a shot of the Control in the menu bar.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    #12
    no, no, no

    i remember this being discussed in some of the forums when panther was still being seeded to developers,
    it was originally for the g5 and to use or dis-use(??) the daul processorism

    i don't know it's late
    but it was discussed before (a while ago)
     
  13. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Phil Of Mac

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Location:
    Washington State University
    #13
    And finally, as quickly as it started, it has stopped. Thanks for the help, guys!
     

    Attached Files:

  14. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Phil Of Mac

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Location:
    Washington State University
    #14
    There's a utility in Developer/Applications/CHUD that's called "CHUD Remover" that removes all the CHUD stuff. That's what I used.
     
  15. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Location:
    Chicago
    #15
    nap

    You can also use it to turn off "napping", which was causing some sqeaky/cricket noises on some Dual G5s. I remember reading about this on some other thread here, but I can't find the link right now.

    ...ah here it is:

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=41217&highlight=nap+hardware

    Scroll down to the posting by KentuckyApple.
     
  16. macrumors 65816

    XnavxeMiyyep

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Washington
    #16
    It's a sign...

    The option of switching from dual processor mode to single processor mode may be a sign: Dual Processor PowerBooks coming soon!:D

    Just turn off the second processor for improved battery life.
     
  17. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Phil Of Mac

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Location:
    Washington State University
    #17
    Re: It's a sign...

    Or it may be a sign that it already works on dual processor Power Macs.
     
  18. macrumors 65816

    XnavxeMiyyep

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Washington
    #18
    Re: Re: It's a sign...

    But what would be the use of turning off the second processor of a Powermac?
     
  19. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Phil Of Mac

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Location:
    Washington State University
    #19
    Re: Re: Re: It's a sign...

    It's a part of *developer tools*. Testing and benchmarking, anyone? It is NOT a part of the normal install!
     
  20. macrumors 65816

    XnavxeMiyyep

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Washington
    #20
    Re: Re: Re: Re: It's a sign...

    Okay, you have a good point. Well, I'm still hoping for Dual Processor Powerbooks, even though they now seem just as unlikely as before.
     
  21. Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Kepler-452b
    #21
    Re: Re: Re: It's a sign...

    Just a wild guess, but maybe it helps sometimes when debugging code. If you are following low-level execution in a multithreaded program, I can imagine it might make the processing more predictable if you allow only a single processor to run.
     

Share This Page