Name my Macbook Air

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by ncarnall, Dec 18, 2011.

  1. ncarnall
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    #1
    How can i name my Air so that when I look at my router connected devises it shows my Airs name same as it does for my iPod?
     
  2. GGJstudios
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    System Preferences > Sharing > Computer Name:
     
  3. doktordoris
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    doktordoris

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
  4. ncarnall
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    #4
    Thanks. But, this is already set, but doesn't show this name on my router?

    ----------

    Lol, cheers for that.
     
  5. GGJstudios
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #5
    What does the router show?
     
  6. ncarnall
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    #6
    the router displays the ip address and the mac address but under device name it doesn't show anything
     
  7. GGJstudios
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #7
    You might try changing the name in System Preferences, to see if the changed name shows up.
     
  8. ncarnall
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    #8
    Just tried it and made no difference?
     
  9. diggy33
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors regular

    diggy33

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    #9
    Click the Edit button there - does it show the IP or the computer name? If it shows the IP, then change it to the computer name and that should set you straight
     
  10. GGJstudios
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #10
    If you read the thread, you'll see they already tried that.
     
  11. ncarnall
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    #11
    Yes, I've tried that already but thanks for trying to help.
     
  12. checkitout
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    #12
    Try setting DHCP Client ID

    Most likely, your router gets that name from DHCP.
    Go to syspref, network, advanced, TCP/IP, fill in a DHCP Client ID.
     
  13. VMMan
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    #13
    I find that name very appealing for some reason...
     

Share This Page