Need ActiveX for Mac, possible?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Spica, Jun 20, 2006.

  1. Spica macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    #1
    Recently we have installed webcams in our offices. In order to view the webcam using a remote computer, I am able to use a web browser. However, the browser needs activeX in order to view images from the webcam, is there any way I can install activeX on a mac?

    Thanks in advance for any help.
     
  2. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #2
    IE for Mac sort of supports it, but it was never kept up to date with the Windows version even whilst IE:Mac was still being developted. Since ActiveX is one of Microsoft's little "keep a stranglehold" technologies, it isn't available for any other Mac browsers. However, most webcam manufacturers are aware of MS's strategy and allow you to change the viewer to Java in their configuration options. Have you taken a look in there to see whether yours will allow that?
     
  3. Spica thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    #3
    I've tried using IE for MAC but it doesn't work. Any other ways?
     
  4. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #4
    As mentioned, see whether you have an option for Java. Failing that, maybe someone can suggest different server software.
     
  5. cruzdrew macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    #5
    i don't know if this will work for you but i was experiencing the same problem and i was reading up on it and somebody had made this script it is on this page http://www.networkcamerareviews.com/forums/about533.html and it is the post by clonmelman Posted: Mon Oct 16, 2006 6:00 am right now it is the last post on the thread if you add that scrip to a html webpage and have it on the internet you can refresh the page to get an updated webcam picture
     
  6. cruzdrew macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    #6
    actually if you type it in your web browser like this you get a live image (or at least on my camera i do!

    http://192.168.1.100:80/cgi-bin/getimage.cgi?

    Make sure you change the 192.168.1.100 to either the right ip address or the correct url of your web/ip cam and then make sure you change 80 to the port your web cams are running on.
     
  7. Shrek6446 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    #7
    Something that you could also think about doing is using crossover for the mac, it will let you run IE6 just as you would run it in windows by emulating the windows envirourment. I ran into the same problem with my work and i use crossover to run IE and it runs great. give it a try here is the website

    http://www.codeweavers.com/products/
     
  8. SmurfBoxMasta macrumors 65816

    SmurfBoxMasta

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Location:
    I'm only really here at night.
    #8
    FYI......crossover is only for intel-based macs (or linux machines) :D
     

Share This Page