Need Air Port Extreme input

Discussion in 'Mac Peripherals' started by TheRealDamager, Feb 26, 2012.

  1. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    #1
    I just bought 2 Air Port Extreme units (the latest 5th generation). I'd like to use them in the following configuration:

    1. Unit 1 connected to my cable modem, providing wireless service and wired to a switch which distributes the connectivity to a few other places in my house via ethernet cable.

    2. Unit 2 on the opposite side of the house, extending the wireless signal from Unit 1, and hardwired to the ethernet in the house. Then several other items plugged into Unit 2 for connectivity.

    Problem is, I seem to have 1 of 2 choices:

    1. Configure Unit 2 in bridge mode. Hardwire to network works and connectivity works, but there is no wireless turned on, hence no wireless extension.

    2. Configure Unit 2 to Extend Network. Wireless is extended, and works fine. Items can be plugged into Unit 2 and get connectivity, but I cannot connect Unit 2 to the wired network.

    Am I right that I can't get what I want - Unit 2 wired into the internal ethernet network AND extending the wireless network from Unit 1?
     
  2. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    #2
  3. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    #3
    That worked - the secret for me was to "Create A New Network" instead of joining a network, and then setting it up just as you recommended - thanks!
     
  4. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Location:
    Around
    #4
    I'm sorry, but what is the difference in "Bridge Mode" and extending a network?
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    #5
    When you setup the Unit 2 Air Port Extreme, and go through the initial setup, you are only offered 2 options - "Set up a new network" and "Extend a network".

    It seems like you should pick "Extend a Network", but you actually need to select "Set up a new network", and then use the exact same SSID and access password in order to set up everything correctly the way I needed it. If you select "Extend a network", you will end up repeating the wireless signal of the original network instead, which is not what I wanted.
     
  6. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Location:
    Around
    #6
    So will you get more of a range this way? I have a Time Capsule and and AE. Them modem is going to the Time Capsule and extending the network to the Airport Extreme
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    #7
    No idea - not sure how the Time Capsule compares to the Air Port Extreme.
     
  8. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    #8
    They are essentially the same device but the time capsule has an internal drive and larger form factor.
     

Share This Page