NEED AIRPORT HELP! (please?)

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by switchedanhappy, Apr 14, 2004.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Location:
    ct usa
    #1
    I am setting up my airport extreme and have run into some major snags, I want to wire the airport to my G5 with the LAN port and wire my motorola surfborad cable modem to my airport through the WAN port and I want my mom's ibook G3 12" 800 mhz with a regular airport card to be able to log onto the signal and get internet. right now i have the new ibook wired because after I unplugged the G5 from the surfboard and back in again, it won't get internet. this has happened once before and i had to wait three days while playing with settings to get it online again. i used the airport setup assistant on the ibook while the modem was plugged into the base station, and after it was finished, it said it was connected to the internet via ethernet, but it wouldn't go onto the web. so now i have my moms ibook wired to the modem, an inactive base station, and an access-less powermac G5 dual 2 ghz. what a mess. any ideas? :confused:
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    Darwin

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    round the corner
    #2
    Ok so the Airport Base Station has the WAN and LAN ports

    Modem is in WAN

    The G5 is in LAN

    And you say the iBook is on Wireless

    The setup assistant should be able to help you here, since you have the setting already put on the iBook using the assistant you can transfer the settings to the Base Station
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Location:
    ct usa
    #3
    problem is, I have already done all that. it didn't work. that's why
    I posted.
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Location:
    VA, USA
    #4
    Did you reset the cable modem and base station in between your different connections? The cable modem will register the MAC (hardware) address of the computer and/or base station you plug into the WAN port. So, to switch what is plugged into what you should:

    1. Power off the cable modem and base station
    2. Connect base station's WAN port to cable modem
    3. Turn modem on and what until you have a solid link light
    4. Turn on base station
    5. Now, wire the G5 into the LAN port of the base station and start the Airport Wizard

    After that you should be good.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Location:
    ct usa
    #5
    I'll try and reply! (my rhymes are like a crime)
     
  6. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Location:
    ct usa
    #6
    you guys are THE GREATEST! thank you thank you sooooooo much!this is truly the best forum I've ever used! Thank you kershman! thank you Darwin! you're both macrumors gods to me!
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Location:
    VA, USA
    #7
    I'm happy it worked. That is one thing about cable modems you find in the tech support area. Sometimes it is in the user docs, but not always. It just needs to clear its connection table which a power reset does.
     
  8. macrumors 65832

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia, United States (Kansan in exile)
    #8
    IP address problem?

    this is lookin like an IP address problem. prolly whats the matter with the G5 is that its IP has not been changed to DHCP after you unplugged it from the modem and into the Airport. Be sure to write down ALL settings in case you need to redo something. So this is how it should be:

    Modem to base station (ethernet, WAN port- airport should probably have G5's old IP)
    iBook(s) to base station (wireless, DHCP)
    G5 to base station(wired, DHCP, LAN port)


    that should take care of everything. Ive found the the set up assistant doesnt help in "specialty" situations like this.... LOL
    :rolleyes:

    edit: whoops didnt notice that the problem had been resolved..... :D /subject
     

Share This Page