Need help about RAM memory !!!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Heruvimum, Oct 26, 2012.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    #1
    Greetings...One question for you guys who know many things about MAC PRO. I want to upgrade my MAC PRO 4.1 2 X 2.26 ealry 2009 ram memoery from 10 gb to 32 gb ram memory. Also in future I plan upgrading the cpu`s from 2 quad to 2 hexa . Question: If I buy now ram memory 1333 mhz, will work in mac pro 4.1 ? Will be ok ? I mean if I buy ram memory 1066, then at the upgrade I have to buy another 32 gb ram at 1333 mhz. I hope you understand my concern. Also can I put 2 HEXA cpu in my mac pro 4.1 early 2009 2 x 2.26 quad cpu`s ? Many thanks

    respect

    =Michael=
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    bax2003

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #2
    1333MHz RAM will work just fine @ 1066MHz in your MP.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    #3
    So Bax, are you telling me that the 1333 mhz ram sticks will perform ok with my mac pro 4.1 ? I am asking you beacause a friend of mine, told me that he had some sitkcs at 1333 mhz, and did not worked...Many thanks

    respect

    =Michael=
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    #4
    Well, is there any other people that can confirm that 1333 MHZ Ram memory, will work with my Mac Pro 4,1, wich usual has 1066 mhz memry ? How about that upgrade to 2 HEXA cpu`s, will be this posible ? Many thanks respect

    =Michael=
     
  5. bax2003, Oct 27, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2012

    macrumors 6502a

    bax2003

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #5
    It will be very useful for people here if you can find out from your friend what is excact model of those stick that did not work for him. Without that nobody can tell you 100% correct answer. Max speed on which RAM can operate (1066, 1333, 1600) is not the reason for that RAM not to work. There is many more RAM specs that can affect that.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    #6
    Well, my friend told me that ram memory was bought from thomann.de He told me that after install it, he receive an error Kepler Related..He assume that maybe he need some Mainboard driver updates ?

    thank you very much bax for your time :)

    respect

    =Michael=
     
  7. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    #7
    Any other users, could confirm about 1333 mhz ram working well on mac pro 4.1 ? Many thanks

    respect

    =michael=
     
  8. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    #8
    Hopefully this helps. 1333MHz memory will NOT work. You will require -> DDR3 ECC 1066MHz PC3-8500 instead!! and remember they must be MATCHED to each other (same manufacturer, etc)

    mac pro.jpg

    See my reply. Hope it helps!



    ----------

    This is actually incorrect. The RAM that will work is DDR3 ECC 1066MHz PC3-8500.

    If its worked for you, it could also be possible based on the VOLTAGE of the RAM. But the above mentioned 1066MHz are confirmed to work.

     
  9. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    #9
    Thank you Sony for your time...The tyoe of memoery you are telling, I know will work, it is just I was thinking to upgrade in the future, and mybe not to buy another 32 gb ram, and then put my old ram to dust :(. Anyway, thank you for your time...All the best

    respect

    =Michael=
     
  10. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    #10
    No Problem. BTW, if you do need to find out where I got this info -> http://eshop.macsales.com/shop/memory/Mac-Pro-Memory#1066-memory

    If you had the MacPRO 5,1 then you can use 1333Mhz RAM but seeing that you had a 4,1 1066Mhz is your only option.

     
  11. bax2003, Oct 31, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2012

    macrumors 6502a

    bax2003

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #11
    This is not correct. Mac Pro 4.1, any model, Quad or 8 core use a 1066MHz, and only because of that it is recommended for 4.1 MP. Who does not want to upgrade 1066 MHz is just fine and cheaper. It does not mean that 1333 MHz will not work in 4.1, it will just work at 1066 MHz. We all know that you can upgrade firmware of 4.1 to 5.1 and with 6 or 12 core Xeons use 1333 MHz speed.

    It is different story for macbook pros, mid 2010 2.66 GHz for example> if you stick 1333 MHz modules, it will try to speed up memory and lock the computer on boot up. This is not the case with Mac Pros. In MBPs it is complicated because of integrated graphics that use system memory and so on.
     
  12. xav8tor, Oct 31, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2012

    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    #12
    Proper Apple Mac Pro compatible 1333 RAM WILL work in a 4.1 at 1066 until you perform the flash to 5.1, and install a CPU that supports it. I know this for a fact. I upgraded my RAM first, the RAM running at 1066, then a couple of weeks later did the 5.1 flash. Still on the 3540 CPU, it ran 1066. After I installed a hex 3690 the RAM ran at 1333. It is important to note that the CPU itself must also support 1333 mHz RAM to run full speed.
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    comatory

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    #13
    I can confirm that higher clocked RAM works, at least in my MP 4,1 quad. I installed two sticks of 1600MHz Corsair XMS RAM which is DDR3 type memory. System underclocked the RAM to 1066 but from what I've heard I can flash my MP which would speed it up.
    The memory is in the computer since morning and everything is fine so far.
     
  14. TomTomTuning, Oct 31, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2012

    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Location:
    Central PA
    #14
    I also can confirm that 1333MHz RAM works at 1066MHz.

    Actually the factory RAM my MacPro5,1 had was 1333MHz, it just ran at 1066MHz because thats what the CPU supported.

    There's really no cost difference in buying 1333MHz, plus if you ever plan on upgrading CPU's down the road it will support the faster clock speed.

    EDIT: I also want to mention that I get better Geekbench scores running 24GB 3x sticks (tri-Channel) instead of 32GB 4x sticks (dual channel). At this moment I don't need the extra 8GB, so i'm okay with just 24GB.
     
  15. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    #15
    I can also confirm that 1333 memory works in MP 4.1. I have the exact same machine - octo 2.26, and also plan upgrading to double hex in far future. So I bought 32GB 1333 RAM from OWC. It now runs at 1066, everything works perfectly.
     
  16. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    #16
    Rubbish.

    1333Mhz RAM works in 4,1 and 5,1 Mac Pro's.

    I bought 4 sticks of 1333Mhz ECC off OWC and it works fine in my 4,1.

    W3520 = 1066Mhz
    W3680 = 1333Mhz (as the memory controller supports running at 1333Mhz).
     
  17. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    #17
    Please, stop spreading false information.
     
  18. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    #18
    WOW guys...I keep asking since couple days my concercns, and the answers was pretty scarce, only few of them..and now suddenly a lot of people share their info...MANY THANKS guys...The time is very important for everyone of us, and you took 1-2 minutes from your time to use it for me :).

    I have , meanwhile, brought the memory sticks from my friend, at my house..In the weekend I will test them, and then, I will also share my result.

    Once again, many thanks to everyone of you :)

    respect

    =michael=
     
  19. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #19
    I use six Micron 1333 MHz 8 GB sticks and all working fine in Dual CPU Mac Pro 2009.
     
  20. macrumors 6502a

    milbournosphere

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #20
    I have OWC 1333Mhz memory running on my W3530 Mac Pro 5,1 with no difficulty. I bought the higher speed with the intention of moving to a hex-core chip eventually. Been running for over a year now with no performance issues. My understanding is that the 4,1 and 5,1 models share the same Intel X58 chipset/system bus, so you should have no difficulties using the 1333Mhz memory on the older 4,1 board. If it's decent RAM, it should clock itself down and work without issue.
     
  21. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    #21
    Bad news guys...The ram is not working in my Mac Pro 4.1 early 2009 2 X 2,26 ghz, dual quad cores cpu`s.

    The ram I tried is First Choice Memory, ddr3-1333 4 gb 256Mx8 ECC DIMM PC3 10600.

    This memory was bought from THOMANN.DE

    Here is what I did:

    I pull out all previous memory, 10 gb 1066 ddr3 pc8500

    1. I put in ram sockets 1 and 5 the new memory..Result : I hear the Mac Sound, while booting, but the boot freezes and shows a grey Apple logo on almost white background.


    2. I put in ram sockets 2 and 6 the new memory..Result : I hear the Mac Sound, while booting, but the boot freezes and shows a grey Apple logo on almost white background.

    3. I put in ram sockets 3 and 7 the new memory..Result : The mac keep restarting 2 times, showing some KELLER errors very fast, and then freez again on booting with that Apple logo on background.

    4. I put in ram sockets 4 and 8 the new memory..Result : No action from Mac Pro, no monitor displaying any info, just the WHITE POWER LED keep blinking at about 1 second intervals.

    My MAC PRO has the following specs:

    Mac Pro MB535B/A

    Mac pro 4.1 early 2009, 2 quad cpus of 2,26 ghz each, 640 gb harddrive, and 2 Nvidia Gforce gt120 cards.

    Should I maybe do something in BIOS after new memory installed? Some tweaks ? Any info will be more than welcome.

    Thank you guys

    respect

    =Michael=
     
  22. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    #22
  23. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    #23
    Apple Mac Pro COMPATIBLE RAM is a possible key, assuming the reset doesn't work or you've got a bad stick.

    You can get 12 GB of Kingston Mac Pro specific RAM with thermal sensors and all from a place like Newegg for 100 USD. Works flawlessly.
     
  24. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    #24
    Many thanks guys for your sugestions..I will try your advice and then I will update you with news. Have a wonderful time, and a great new week.

    respect

    =Michael=
     
  25. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    #25
    Gret news guys :D. I followed your advices, and I did that NVPRAM reset, but still no luck...So I tried as you said, one ram stick at a time. At first ram stick, I heard the sound at the begining, I saw the logo and suddenly the Mac Pro started and entered into desktop :). At second ram stick, no luck, the Mac restarted 2 times, and then just blocked, so I assume, THE SECOND RAM STICK is bad. So Thank you very much, it seems it will be ok to buy 32 gb ram, 1333 mhz, it will work. Many thanks again

    respect

    =Michael=
     

Share This Page