Need Help Installing Tiger PLZ HELP!!!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Pistol Pete, Jan 19, 2006.

  1. Pistol Pete macrumors 6502a

    Pistol Pete

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Location:
    So Cal
    #1
    ok i have a blue and white G3 powermac and I can not for the life of me get tiger on it...

    My setup includes the G3 B/W and an iMac G5.

    I am putting my imac into target disc mode and putting the tiger dvd into the imac drive...the G3 sees it but will not boot from it...

    I also can not get my G3 to do the option boot to select what to boot from and all i can to is select the boot disc in "startup disc" in system prefs...



    can anyone please HELP ME?!?!?!
     
  2. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    You are going to need media that is compatible with your computer. Check with Apple for a copy of Tiger on CD.
     
  3. inxxcasinoxxout macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    #3
    Well first off, how much ram do you have? It shipped with 64mb-128mb and that is not nearly enough! It maxes out at 1gb i think.

    Also, a DVD drive was optional with that model, so make sure you are using the cd-version of Tiger install disks. Or make sure you have a DVD drive. edit:[already mentioned]

    AND be sure to UPDATE THE FIRMWARE before installing OSX. This was a big problem when I was putting Tiger on a g3 imac.

    Good luck!
     
  4. Laser47 macrumors 6502a

    Laser47

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Location:
    Maryland
    #4
    Have you tried putting the G3 into target disk mode then starting up your G5 off the osx installer, then select the G3's drive.
     
  5. Pistol Pete thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Pistol Pete

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Location:
    So Cal
    #5
    g3's dont target disk mode...

    it has 800+ mbs of ram

    i know that it would be easier with a cd version but i do not have it nor do i have the time...

    anyway to do it through my G5 would be helpful, i have read that it is possible...

    can anyone at least tell me the correct way to option boot and selsect which drive to boot from?

    THANKS A LOT!
     
  6. Pistol Pete thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Pistol Pete

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Location:
    So Cal
    #6
    add: i am running 10.2 on it right now so i do not need the firmware...

    thanks
     
  7. inxxcasinoxxout macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    #7
    well it looks like since you can't get the cd version, you're pretty much lucked out. From what i know (and that's not much) that model cannot boot from firewire either. Hopefully someone else can help.

    Edit: holding c while booting, boots from cd drive for some macs
     
  8. tdhurst macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #8
    Three solutions...

    Either get an external dvd drive, replace your internal cd drive with a dvd drive or get Tiger on CDs. No other options will work, sorry.

    Note...I had the EXACT same problem...I tried every possible solution (except the above three) until I borrowed an external dvd drive.
     
  9. Laser47 macrumors 6502a

    Laser47

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Location:
    Maryland
    #9
    Wow, I didint know that. But if you really want Tiger on your B&W the only way I can think of is to either get a IDE to Firewire adapter or enclosure and put the G3's drive in it then install it through your imac. Or get a DVD drive for you G3.
     
  10. inxxcasinoxxout macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
  11. Pistol Pete thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Pistol Pete

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Location:
    So Cal
    #11

    i have done this before but got a bunch of kernal panics when i was trying to update....any clue why?



    and can carbon copy cloner help me?
     

Share This Page