Need help resetting iTunes

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by OnceUGoMac, Apr 25, 2004.

  1. OnceUGoMac macrumors 6502a

    OnceUGoMac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    #1
    Well, I'm getting the -36 error when i try to open iTunes. In my test account it works fine, but not in mine. I forget how to reset the plist. I remmeber you have to remove it to the trash and restart. But dont I also need to use the install disk at some point? I cant recall, this happened before with iTunes. Ant help apprecieated.
     
  2. realityisterror macrumors 65816

    realityisterror

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Location:
    Snellville, GA
    #2
    i would try repairing permissions first.
    if that doesn't work, then your .plist file is probably corrupt. so, delete this file: <homedirectory>/Library/Preferences/com.apple.iTunes.plist
    iTunes will remake it when you relaunch the program...
    that should be all you need to do, unless your music library is corrupt... in that event you might have to reimport all of your music, just by dragging it into the iTunes window (your playcounts will be gone) but i doubt that is the case...

    hope this helps,
    reality
     
  3. Horrortaxi macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #3
    I agree with the above, but if it does come to trashing the library just make sure you don't trash the actual music files.

    I don't see where you'd have to reinstall anything. Follow the above steps and you should be okay.
     
  4. OnceUGoMac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    OnceUGoMac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    #4
    Thanks for your help. I ran disk first aid and repaired permissions. I trashed the plist,but my concern is that it hasnt created a new list. Anyone know why? BTW, it isnt the "cannot find music library" message, its just a -36 message. Thsnks in advance.
     
  5. Soton Speed macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Couple of my songs in the library are playing up. whenever i try to click on them a different song plays - have been unable to locate the different song - all the meta data for the song is still there apart from the Album art. Have tried reparing prefs and trashed plist but no joy.

    Any suggestions? I am wary of having to re-import the library.

    Cheers
     
  6. Kernow macrumors 65816

    Kernow

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Location:
    Kingston-Upon-Thames
    #6
    If it's only a couple of songs that are playing up, have you tried trashing and re-importng just those tracks?

    As a suggestion, you would probably be better off doing a search and then starting a new thread if your question hasn't already been answered, rather than resurrecting a dead thread. People could read the first few posts and then not realise there is another question at the bottom. :)
     
  7. Soton Speed macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    Yeah. Thanx for the info. hav done a little more investigating tho and found that the tracks themselves seem to be corrupt when played in another player (VLC) - looks like I'll have to re-import the tracks...
     

Share This Page