Need help with a ROM.

Discussion in 'Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices' started by Southernboyj, Sep 29, 2012.

  1. macrumors 68000

    Southernboyj

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Location:
    Mobile, AL
    #1
    I just bought a Galaxy Nexus from someone, the Nexus is running a ROM called "Codename Android" What would be the process for restoring it back to complete stock? Unrooted/stock rom/locked bootloader (if it even is locked?)
     
  2. macrumors 601

    Vegastouch

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #2
    Go Here All the info you need should be there. Or if not you can ask the question and get the info you need. If you dont see it, then somebody will probably link it if it is in there.

    Somebody here may know as well but for more info and how to do things on the N7, that is the place to go.
     
  3. macrumors 604

    cynics

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    #3
    Psst GN not N7. But other forums on XDA will help the op out.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Southernboyj

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Location:
    Mobile, AL
    #4
    Says I need something called ADB and Fastboot?:confused:
     
  5. Vegastouch, Sep 29, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2012

    macrumors 601

    Vegastouch

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #5
    Oh :eek:...lol, well there is a GN development section in there as well. Here it is. Or you can check out all the topics in the GN section

    Or hec, faster yet, just Google how to put your GN back to stock.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Southernboyj

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Location:
    Mobile, AL
    #6
    I did, I can't seem to get these drivers working.. this is a nightmare.. all I want is a stock Galaxy Nexus :(
     
  7. macrumors 68000

    lavrishevo

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia
    #7
    Download your correct Nexus factory image here. Save the image file to your phone. I have found it more reliable to save it to the phones memory and not a SD card as sometimes recovery mode does not recognize the SD card. Boot your phone into recovery mode by holding down the power button and volume up. Navigate to the downloaded stock image and flash the phone.
     
  8. 3bs
    macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #8
    There's no external SD card slot on the GNex unfortunately.
     
  9. macrumors 68000

    lavrishevo

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia
    #9
    Oh that's right. Thanks 3bs. Forgot about that. Poor Nexus owners...:D
     
  10. 3bs
    macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #10
    I recently became a Nexus 7 owner and probably a future Nexus phone owner whenever it comes out :p I really hope they include an SD card slot on the next Nexus phone(s)!
     
  11. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Southernboyj

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Location:
    Mobile, AL
    #11
    Where would I save it to without an SD card? I'm on a Mac and all the tutorials are for Windows, also does the Factory Image include Gapps?
     
  12. macrumors 601

    Vegastouch

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #12
    internal sd card
     
  13. macrumors 68000

    lavrishevo

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia
    #13
    You should not need a computer at all. Just visit the link with your phone, download the file, boot into recovery and install. No reason to think Google apps would not already be included.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Southernboyj

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Location:
    Mobile, AL
    #14
    My phone had no recovery, it was a paperweight... I actually fixed it after about 6 hours. Decided to use a friends Windows PC which was a nightmare getting the ADB and Fastboot drivers to work, did that and used some 3rd party software to install the Factory Image from Google.. up and running now. ;)
     
  15. macrumors 68000

    lavrishevo

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia
    #15
    Wow, no recovery mode. Sounds like it was pretty messed up. Glad it worked out.
     

Share This Page