Need help with Apple Cinema Display -not working on my Windows box (surprised?)

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by omniatlas, Aug 25, 2005.

  1. omniatlas macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    #1
    I'm pulling my hair out. Could one of you mac/windows experts lend a helping hand?

    I have a Apple Cinema 20" Display hooked up to a Windows XP Box with a ATI Radeon 9600 card through the DVI-output.

    The problems started when I tried to upgrade my Windows -- everything was fine until reboot -- no visuals, nothing, nil, nada.

    Heres what I think it is (and perhaps one of you experts can confirm my findings) -- i've noticed that when my windows box boots up, I don't see the CMOS / Windows splash screen. Only when windows has fully booted up into the system where I can logon with my user name does the cinema display in its full glory.

    I tried using a VGA-DVI adapter output and plugged it into the ATI radeon card and the inbuilt VGA video card. Also nada.

    Does the Cinema display not support the standard VGA-DVI adapters? I heard the expensive converters might do the trick but I'm not willing to shell out $200. Apple hardware problem? Or is my windows box just stupid (hah!)? :confused:

    Thanks.

    P.S. HDTV (Via the ATI HDTV Wonder) looks BEAUTIFUL on the CINEMA display. Windows however sucks.
     
  2. omniatlas thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
  3. clayj macrumors 604

    clayj

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    visiting from downstream
    #3
    If you have TWO video cards (AGP + PCI), all Windows boot processes will be displayed through the PCI video card. There is NO way to override this. It's a quirk of PC BIOS that PCI cards are always the default. Once Windows starts, whatever video card you've set as the primary will then become the primary (taskbar, logon UI, etc.).

    So, in order for you to see anything during the boot process, you need to have a monitor connected to the PCI adapter (whichever one that is).

    Also, does the ACD support DVI-I, or just DVI-D? (I want to say it's DVI-I, but would like confirmation.) You cannot use converter dongles with DVI-D.

    EDIT: Does the ACD not support running at 640 x 480 resolution?
     
  4. omniatlas thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    #4
    I found more info at http://forums.sudhian.com/messageview.aspx?catid=74&threadid=76977&enterthread=y

    I tried plugging the cinema into the AGP card and the inbuilt video card; no luck. I don't think the apple cinema supports analog signals so I'm SOL. I don't think the cinema is ACD enabled (unlike the previous displays). I'm going to try plugging the S-video into my TV and perhaps that will work, otherwise I'll have to lug my computer to work or get a CRT.
     
  5. madmax_2069 macrumors 6502a

    madmax_2069

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    Springfield Ohio
    #5
    did it ever work before what did you upgrade to make it not work
     
  6. omniatlas thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    #6
    When I originally setup the box with XP I installed the system with a VGA monitor. Windows was running fine with the cinema display. I am now trying to upgrade to Windows Media Center, after rebooting, blank screen. I believe windows is waiting for me at some dos prompt to make a selection...my HD light still blinks.

    Do any of you know if BIOS/DOS is visible with an S-VIDEO output to TV or do I need special software?
     
  7. clayj macrumors 604

    clayj

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    visiting from downstream
    #7
    Yeah, if you're trying to install Windows XP MCE over top of an existing Windows XP install, you're going to have to go through some DOS-level screens before you get to the GUI part. I don't think there's any real way around that. (I upgraded my main machine to MCE a while back and don't remember a GUI-only option.)

    Never heard of such an option. I think you need to borrow a monitor from someone.
     
  8. madmax_2069 macrumors 6502a

    madmax_2069

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    Springfield Ohio
    #8
    what he is talking about is the screen when u first start up the pc. when u first start the pc its in a dos like setting then u press the del key or what ever is the key to get into your bios. but i dunno if the bios setup screen or dos will use svideo some video cards mabe. but i dont think u can get the screen to show any thing in dos or bios useing svideo. u might want to try the other connections again or if there is a setting in bios or a way to upgrade the firmware on your video card or mb but i wouldent recamend it cause u stand a chance of turning your pc and video card in to a expensive paper waight
     
  9. omniatlas thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    #9

    Thanks -- I'm going to try several different options today. I'll let you guys know how its going and update you on the status. Now only if I had a G5....
     

Share This Page