Need Help with connecting to TV

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by dancertom3, Mar 5, 2007.

  1. dancertom3 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #1
    So I can connect my MBP to the tv fine via the S-Video converter from Apple, but it comes out black and white on the tv screen!

    I use the S-Video converter, but then on the end of the S-Video cable, I have a plug which lets me plug it into the standard yellow video plugs on normal tvs.

    But it's black and white! And I don't know what to do! Help please!
     
  2. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #2
    So you have a television that has RCA plugs (like the kinds stereos use) in a three plug (probably) configuration, e.g. yellow for video, red and white for audio, right? Uses cables like this:

    [​IMG]

    And you have this:

    [​IMG]

    And you are running a cable from the S-video plug (on the right side in the picture) to an adaptor to the yellow plug on your TV?

    Why are you using the S-video plug to begin with? You are getting a black and white image because your adaptor is not correctly converting S-Vid to composite... Can you run an RCA cable directly from the plug on the left of the Apple adaptor (as shown in this picture) directly to the yellow port with no other adaptors?
     
  3. dancertom3 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #3
    Yeah I just don't have the Yellow RCA cable.. but I guess I'll go buy one. It's the smarter thing to do.

    Thanks!
     
  4. dancertom3 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #4
    Ok so I got the yellow RCA cable, and tried it, and STILL it's black and white.

    Any suggestions? My MBP changes its res automatically, and it fits just fine on the tv, but there's no colour, and I don't know how to fix it.
     
  5. deadpixels macrumors 6502a

    deadpixels

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    #5
    if you're in the u.s , check your display prefs to see if you're using NTSC standard.
     
  6. dancertom3 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #6
    So I figured out that my refresh rate needed to be on 60Hz (NTSC), not 50Hz (PAL).

    All good now!

    Thanks guys!
     

Share This Page