Need help with Flip4Mac please

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Bern, Jan 17, 2006.

  1. Bern macrumors 68000

    Bern

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    I have Flip4Mac Studio version 2.0.1 and QT 7.0.4

    I'm trying to export a QT movie to WMV but it only seems to export a short portion of it (only the first 22 seconds of a 2.32 minute movie). I'm using the default settings, anyone have an idea what could be going wrong?
     
  2. neocell macrumors 65816

    neocell

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Location:
    Great White North
    #2
    Flip4Mac is having problems with QT7.0.4. Try going back to 7.0.1-3 and give it another go.

    **EDIT**
    Apparently they've resolved the issue link
     
  3. thefunkymunky macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Location:
    London
  4. Lacero macrumors 604

    Lacero

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #4
    Could it have something to do with setting In and Out points?

    Go to the first frame (Option+Left Arrow) and press Command+B to reset In/Out points.
    Here's to the Crazy Ones [​IMG]
     
  5. Bern thread starter macrumors 68000

    Bern

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    Nope, my in and out points are fine.
     
  6. Toniola macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    #6
    Flip4Mac export help

    Here's the things I'd look at to start: Not enough disc space? F4M prefs corrupt? Permissions need repair? Disk needs repair? What Mac and OS?

    Send me the file, or put it up at a location where I can grab it, and I'll try it on my Powerbook. Include any specific settings you're using. antonio@telestream.net




     
  7. cseeman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Location:
    NYC
    #7
    Hi,
    Make sure you have a registered version of "Import" otherwise it might be in demo mode. The Player is free though.
     
  8. Bern thread starter macrumors 68000

    Bern

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #8
    :eek: Somebody slap me!

    That's exactly what had happened. I actually paid for Flip4Mac a while back and hadn't realised I needed to upgrade.

    I bought "Import", but don't I need at least "Studio" to export to wmv?
     
  9. Toniola macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    #9
    ahh, it's a previous version issue...

    The first thing I thought of was that you were using the Version 1 trial, but you stated 2.0.1 on your original post, so I figured it might be something else. You do need Studio v2 to export now...see this link to view the versions and their associated features:
    http://www.flip4mac.com/wmv_upgrades.htm


     

Share This Page