Need Help with home Network

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by MacEffects, Mar 24, 2006.

  1. MacEffects macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Location:
    Darkspear
    #1
    Okay
    I have a major network problem, heres the connections I have on my whole network:

    -Phone Line to DSL Modem
    -DSL Modem to D-Link Di-604 Router (5 Port)
    --- to AirPort Extreme Base-station (w/ Dr Bott)
    --- to 3 computers and a printer
    ---> to Linksys 10bps Ethernet Hub (5 Port Workgroup)
    ------ to Dell OptiPlex Gx 150 with Windows XP Pro
    ------ to B&W File Server (Mainly a computer to store all files w/ Raid Towers)
    ------ to 2 other computers

    Now, this network 'seems to work' but my networking skills are very little, I have internet on all of them, however pretty much none of them will see each other on the network to share files only a few, but I think that the Ethernet hub might be messing it up because of the router, but I really don't know. Also the Router is still standard from factory, I could not figure out how to change anything on it. So therefore the network is 192.168.0.10X, but even by IP connections it does not work, and I am out of ideas how to fix this. I really could use some help.


    Please help;)
     
  2. MacEffects thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Location:
    Darkspear
  3. andy89 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Location:
    Folkestone, England
    #3
    have you been on the manufacturers website for your router?
    They might have manuals for it.

    EDIT: Try turing appletalk on. My macs wont connect to my wanadoo livebox with it turned off, for some reason. As soon as its on they all get assigned ip address and everything works fine.

    My thinkpad sees em too.
     
  4. MacEffects thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Location:
    Darkspear
    #4
    I am not sure if its a Router thing or not, and I have not found anything on D-Links Site :(
     
  5. rehlers macrumors member

    rehlers

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ - USA
    #5
    Are all the computers on your network on the same subnet? 192.168.0.x ?

    Can you explain how you have the ports on the airport extreme plugged in? If you have the WAN port of the airport plugged into the router, then that's why you are not able to communicate between the wireless/wired.

    A simplier configuration to manage would be:

    DSL modem -> airport(wan port)
    airport(lan port) -> one of the 5 router lan ports
    hub -> one of the 5 router lan ports

    And on the router, turn OFF dhcp for the lan side, and disable the wan port altogether. You'll then have only one router on your network.
     
  6. kbonnel macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Location:
    In a nice place..
    #6
    Here is how I would set it up: (not 100% sure I understood what devices you currently are using, so forgive me if I am off)

    Phone Line to DSL Modem which would connect to the D-Link Di-604 Router.
    (connection to the WAN port of the D-Link, as it is your router :) The router should be obtaining a DHCP address to the internet from the DSL Modem)

    You now have 4 ports left over (the switch). The 5th port is actually your WAN port, so the DSL modem must connect to that.

    Port 1: AirPort Extreme Base-station
    Port 2: B&W File Server
    (if you transfer a lot of data back and forth to the fileserver, it should sit
    on the switch giving better performance)
    Port 3: One of the computers you mention below
    Port 4: Connection to the HUB
    (make sure the HUB you are using has an uplink port as you may not be
    able to just use a ethernet patch cable between the switch and the HUB.
    You might need to use a cross-over cable, check the manual)

    HUB: 5 ports

    Port 1: Connection to the D-Link switch
    Port 2: 1 computer
    Port 3: 1 computer
    Port 4: Dell
    Port 5: Printer

    Now, if you are using DHCP, which device are you using as the Server, the D-Link or the Airport. If you have both serving IPs it might be an issue. If you are using Static IPs then there are no issues. All the machines on your network need to be on the same subnet/ip range as mentioned by rehlers.

    Hopefully this helps.

    Kimo
     
  7. MacEffects thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Location:
    Darkspear
    #7
    Ok, I have tried this, and it did not work no computers got internet, and none could transfer files. Also I can't seem to get on to my Airport of Router i need a password :(


    Please help

     
  8. kbonnel macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Location:
    In a nice place..
    #8
    My suggestion then is to start from the beginning. I would reset (full reset, not just a power off/on) of the router and the Aiport. If you cannot access the Airport ,and don't know the password then you need to reset them to the factory settings.

    I would only connect one device to the Dlink (computer), and verify that you are getting an IP address (if using DHCP). You need to identify were the issue lies before you can more forward. If your computer gets an IP, then make sure it is working on the internet. If that works, connect the next device, etc, until things break.

    Also you could disconnect the Airport, just in case it is causing some conflict with the Dlink (dhcp wise).

    Do you have access to the Dlink's configuration webpage? If so, login to it and make sure that your dlink is getting a DHCP address from the DSL modem.

    Kimo
     
  9. DeeJay Dan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Location:
    New York
    #9
    It seems to me the reason why all the computers cannot see each other is because what ever is connecting though the Airport is being assigned IP addresses by Airport and the D Link only sees the Airport as one IP address.

    I'm not to up on networking but I know when I've changed around my router config I had to renew the IP addresses on my PC's.

    In Windows, Click start ---> Run type cmd

    You'll get a command line dialog box.

    type "ipconfig /release" without quotes wait for the command to execute should take about 3 seconds.

    then type "ipconfig /renew" w/o quotes again.

    This forces the computer to look for a new IP address. Window's could've kept the old IPs after you switched the router around especially if you didn't reboot.

    Linux has a simlar command which I forget but the guys around here should be able to help with it.

    Hope that helps some.
     
  10. MacEffects thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Location:
    Darkspear
    #10
    Okay, I have been able to connect from PowerBook to computer in D-Link using WiFi, and print... But I can not connect to nothing on the 5 Port Hub, so do I need a newer hub? I can't even find it but all computers are on the internet. Also should I set up a network that I manually give IPs?
     
  11. DeeJay Dan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Location:
    New York
    #11
  12. DeeJay Dan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Location:
    New York
    #12
    I like to work with diagrams, so from reading your post this is what I get.

    [​IMG]

    Is that about right?

    EDIT: I just realized I'm missing the Linksys, from what I read it sounds as if you're running the Airtunes + 3 PCs on the Dlink. It only has is 4 ports. How does the Linksys fit into the picture?
     
  13. MacEffects thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Location:
    Darkspear
    #13
    This is how it is setup:
    [​IMG]
    My D-Link Looks different on the bottom it "P/N: BDI604"....E3 so I'd think its Revision E. It also says Version 3:38 - I just got this not to long ago so I am sure its not that old. But any help would be great;)
     
  14. kbonnel macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Location:
    In a nice place..
    #14
    Have you tried disconnecting the Airport from the network and leaving everything else connected? If not, give that a shot, and then reboot your computers/printer so that they can contact the Dlink for an IP address. At that point verify that they have IP addresses (vi ipconfig for windows, etc). If all the systems have IPs, try to ping the computers from multiple systems to make sure the connectivity is there between all the devices.

    Now, I have had issues before when connecting a switch with a hub, which showed up as packet loss and a lot of collisions. But this only happened when I tried to use an old 10Mbps switch, and didn't really have a problem when using a 10/100 switch in which all systems were connecting at 100Mbps. Are you noticing the collision light on your hub going crazy? It would be great if you got a cheap switch to replace that hub, but I am not going to identify the hub as your problem just yet, not until everything has been tested.

    One last test, can the machines on the Linksys hub ping each other?

    Kimo
     
  15. DeeJay Dan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Location:
    New York
    #15
    One of the routers either the Dlink or Linksys has to be setup as a dummy (just to act as a switch not a DHCP server) problem is I don't know which one. The biggest hurdle is each routher thinks it should control the network because in most home setups there is only one router.

    Try this link http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/russel_05Feb.mspx

    Scroll down until you see configuring a network with multiple routers, that should help some. Sorry I cannot be of more help.

    Edit: One more link: http://www.homenethelp.com/router-guide/index.asp
     
  16. MacEffects thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Location:
    Darkspear
    #16
    Okay, Well I bought a new Switch to replace the old ethernet hub, this one is a 24 port one, with all kinds of gadgets it seems to fix most of the problems, but the rest I suppose I can deal with, and the old one *did* have the collision light on constantly when there was some activity on the network.
     

Share This Page