Need help with KoTOR!

Discussion in 'Games' started by kretzy, Dec 21, 2005.

  1. kretzy macrumors 604

    kretzy

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    #1
    I was wondering if anyone knows how to fix a problem I'm having in KoTOR. Up until now I haven't had too many problems with it, but just now, I was on the Wookie planet (on the Great Walkway) and the screen went all black. I changed the resolution to see if that might help but then all I got was this... :(

    I'd appreciate any help you guys could give me!
     
  2. Jedi128 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #2
    Thats a pretty weird problem.... I have almost beaten the game and I think its sweet, but I never encountered this problem. However I was playing on a 2.0Ghz G5 with 1 GB of RAM... and a Radeon 9600 with 128MB of VideoRAM. I think you may have set the graphics/video settings to advanced for machine perhaps? Sorry I cant provide more help....
     
  3. kretzy thread starter macrumors 604

    kretzy

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    #3
    I made sure all of the graphics settings were set to minimum, and as I said, it had been fine up until there. Anyone one else got any ideas? :confused:
     
  4. Verto macrumors 6502a

    Verto

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Location:
    Denton, TX
    #4
    Try switching the game from fullscreen to windowed, and back to fullscreen (if possible). If that doesn't work, try defaulting the settings.
     
  5. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #5
    Seems like a wired problem to me, as I never had it myself on both of my Macs. Try deleting com.aspyr.kotor.plist. If you dont know where it is located just Spotlight it. Boom! ;)

    Its an awesome game and I wish KOTOR 2 was available for Mac too...
     
  6. kretzy thread starter macrumors 604

    kretzy

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    #6
    Thanks! ;)
    I'll give it a try and see if it helps.
     

Share This Page