Need help with Netgear WGR614 Router

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by KershMan, Apr 10, 2004.

  1. KershMan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Location:
    VA, USA
    #1
    I just recently bought a Netgear WGR614 router. Everything works great from my PowerBook, iBook, or iMac over the wireless connection, out the router, to the Internet.

    The problems I have and can not seem to solve is all the local LAN services provided through Rendezvous do not work. I have iPhoto, iTunes, Print, and File shares on. The proper ports are open in OS X. I am running 10.3.3. I had a Linksys router that was working fine until it went out.

    The services see each other. I.E., if I open iPhoto on the iMac and iPhoto on my PowerBook, I can see that there are libraries being shared. But when I try to select one, it physically can not connect and times out. This happens for all the services.

    I have connected to the wireless router next door (their network is wide open) to troubleshoot OS X settings and everything works! Everything, iPhoto, iTunes, iChat rendezvous, print, file, etc.

    But as soon as I connect back to my network nothing works on the lan. The network won't even resolve the local Rendezous network names. I.E., if I try to connect to iMac it immediately errors. If I try from the terminal, the name can't be found. If I use the IP it at least tries before it times out.

    So, I figure this is a problem with the router. The router has an SPI firewall built in. I have disabled both the SPI firewall on the router and the firewall on OS X and still no luck.

    I have played around with the port triggering rules with no luck. Does anybody else use this router and Rendezvous services on their network? Did you have problems and if so how did you correct them?

    I have searched here and the Apple forums and have found little to help.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. sparks9 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    #2
    I hate all this router and ports stuff. I have had nothing but problems from this.

    My only advise is to go to Netgear's homepage and download the newest frimware for the router (it might add support for rendezvous and stuff).
    :)
     
  3. KershMan thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Location:
    VA, USA
    #3
    Oh, yeah, I forgot the first time. If I bring up Rendezvous Browser everything is discovered correctly. I can see all the computers with both Rendezvous names and IP addresses. I still can not connect. I figure once I try to make a connnection either that port is blocked by the router or maybe I need to enable multi-cast. The Apple forum had a post about a D-Link router that needed multi-cast turned on for Rendezvous to work. I can not find a way to do this on the Netgear.
     
  4. KershMan thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Location:
    VA, USA
    #4
    That I have done. I have a WGR614v4 running firmware 4.04.
     
  5. KershMan thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Location:
    VA, USA
    #5
    I think I have solved my problem. I was using WPA for encryption. This is newly supported in this router and must not be 100% compatabile with Airport. In the Netgear router you MUST set a Key Lifetime for security. This forces the router and your wireless clients to update their key often.

    I had it set to 60 minutes. I had everything up and running for a while after initially turning on RIP. I could ping .local addresses, etc. with the RIP routing protocol running. This setting was in the LAN setup and made me think I needed it on to route LAN systems over the wireless network.

    But after a while it quit routing and resolving the .local names. So, I looked through all the settings again and started to think about the WPA Key Lifetime. I thought that if the computers updated at separate times, they could get out of synch with each other and quit communicating.

    So, I changed to 128 bit WEP and all is fine. I would rather use WPA, but with WEP all my services are working. All three of my computers can chat over Rendezvous, share playlists and pictures, I can get to the file and print services on the iMac, etc.

    Still only concern is I must use .local to use ssh. I.E., ssh iMac.local. With my old router I could just type ssh iMac and it worked. So, the Netgear does not seem to resolve the Rendezvous names and needs the local domain to get to them.

    Weird. So much for standards!!
     
  6. nargot macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #6
    i use a wgr 614v2

    i have not touched any of the port options, have not disabled any firewall parts and can connect via Rendezvous no probs. Most times you don't need to add the .local extension and can just type the computer name as the address eg "mycomputer" and not "mycomputer.local"
     
  7. KershMan thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Location:
    VA, USA
    #7
    Yes, that is what I thought the expected behavior should be. But after I updated to firmware 4.04 it did not work on WPA. So, after switching back to WEP I can access everything, but I still need the .local at the end of the name. It does not work without it.
     
  8. nargot macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #8
    well if it works now, thats all that matters.
     
  9. tomf87 macrumors 65816

    tomf87

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    #9
    I'd turn off RIP though. There is no need for it when you only have one gateway, which is your Internet connection.

    RIP is a very noisy routing protocol, and there's no sense chewing up bandwidth for no good reason.
     
  10. nargot macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #10
    Yep i would too.

    I found that the default router settings worked best. All i needed to do is turn on wireless, disable broadcast, setup specific MAC addresses that connect and turn on 128 bit WEP.
     
  11. dfbills macrumors newbie

    dfbills

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    #11
    I just had a hell of a time getting mine going as well. I used the following settings:

    WEP (Wired Equivalent Privacy)
    Shared Key (*this is key! automatic does not reliably work)
    128 bit

    This will generate one key. You can put this right into the password space in airport from the menu or internet connect (no need to chose hex128).

    Looking good-
     
  12. Reuven macrumors member

    Reuven

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Location:
    Sydney OZ
    #12
    Help!

    I intend to get a Netgear WGR614 as I have heard there are some compatibility problems with an apple's AirPort Extreme Base Station connecting with Bigpond Cable.

    Does any Aussie on here know if that's true ?

    And would anyone know if the new WGT624 is compatible with an all new 1.5 Ghz G4 PB wirless system ?

    Please anyone!
     
  13. Reuven macrumors member

    Reuven

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Location:
    Sydney OZ
    #13
    Anyone at all ? Please need help on this
     
  14. tuftywhite macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Location:
    Nottingham/UK
    #14
    Hi,

    Not sure if this helps, or indeed is anything to do with the problem.

    An issue I found whilst setting up a Netgear router was that the settings had to be set up using IE and not Safari.

    If I've missed the point, I'm sorry for wasting your time.

    tufty
     
  15. clappazon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    #15
    Additional Help

    I am interested in the Netgear WGR614 802.11g Wireless Router but have a couple questions for you guys that already use it.

    Can a printer be hooked up directly and be used as a remote printer for any computer on the network? What is the effective range of the wireless? What connection ports does it have? Would you get this over a Linksys?

    Thanks
     
  16. Azeron macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #16
    this is not a netgear problem. If you use a wireless network, and use Randevouz to set up your network services, they will not work after you leave your network or log on to a different one. I am not sure why. Its just the case.
     

Share This Page