need help with office for mac

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by acoustics940, Feb 25, 2007.

  1. acoustics940 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    #1
    How in the world do you instert page numbers at the top of every page?? I cannot figure it out on the help menu it says to go to the insert page numbers but there is no tab for that??:confused: help please
     
  2. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #2
    I assume you're talking about the Word portion. What version? Here's a screenshot from Office 2004 on my machine:

    Picture 2.png
     
  3. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #3
    It probably depends on your version as to the whereabouts of the menu. I have v.X and it is located here

    [​IMG]
     
  4. bearbo macrumors 68000

    bearbo

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    #4
    double click the header (then you should be able to type in the header)

    and insert (in the menu bar) - page number

    or if the header/footer palette come up, there's the page number on there too
     
  5. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #5
    Just on a tangent

    I never really take note of the blue highlighting and looking at it in this perspective makes it look really nice.
     
  6. acoustics940 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    #6
    Thanks cant believe im so stupid I thought that was just the main apple bar I didnt know it was for word to. Now if I can get my warcraft III frozen throne to exit properly without freezing and my photo booth photots from dissapearing ill be all set!!
     
  7. dvader macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    #7
    On an unrelated note, how do you guys put up screenshots of your computer screen like that?

    I would have taken a careful picture with my digital camera and uploaded the file onto my computer, but that's ehh
     
  8. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #8
    Cmd+Shift+4 To take the selection screenshot, then i uploaded it to a picture sharing website and clicked on the insert image button in the reply box

    [​IMG]

    Just showing off now.
     
  9. dvader macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    #9
    Please do show off? Is this how you do it on a PC? I don't have a cmd button.
     
  10. acoustics940 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    #10
    how can I put a password in order to log onto my computer?
     
  11. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #11
    System Preferences --> Security

    Check the box next to "Disable automatic login" in order to force people to log in upon booting.

    You can also check the box next to "Require password to wake this computer from sleep or screen saver" for more security.
     
  12. devilot Moderator emeritus

    devilot

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    #12
    Command button is the key with the Apple logo :apple: to the left and right of the space bar. :)
     
  13. bearbo macrumors 68000

    bearbo

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    #13
    you mean with a PC keyboard or with Windows? with Windows on the upper right hand corner, there's a screen print (or something similar) that takes a screen shot, but then you have to crop.

    with a PC keyboard on Mac, the cmd key is the Win key
     
  14. dvader macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    #14
    Thanks!
     

Share This Page