need help with router

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by twoodcc, Feb 25, 2007.

  1. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #1
    ok, i have a linksys wireless router that has been working fine for as long as i've had it, with the every once in a while reset.

    but now it has messed up today.

    at my dorm, it has to go from the wall, to a switch, to my router. and this worked all last semester and has been working this semester until now.

    i get the yellow dot in system preferences. (instead of green)

    but it works when i plug just into the switch directly now.

    any ideas on what to do? i tried resetting it, but to no avail

    thanks
     
  2. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #2
    What do you mean exactly, when you say you have a switch *and* a router? What kind of switch? The gimme answer is that, for some reason, the network is blocking access to your router by MAC address or wildcarded MAC address. Does your network officially allow routers?
     
  3. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #3
    yes, to my understanding, that the network is supposed to allow routers.

    the switch was supplied by Pur Digital, the company hired by the school. The brand looks like GigaFast.
     
  4. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #4
    Is the router configured to distribute upstream IPs or create a subnetwork?
     
  5. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #5
    well i guess you'd call it a subnetwork. i use it for wireless also.
     
  6. rogersmj macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #6
    No, that's not really what he meant. I think he was trying to make sure your router wasn't distributing IP addresses to the rest of your dorm network.

    I'm familiar with the type of setup you have; I currently work for a university IT department and some of the student rooms require a switch like yours does. Assuming you have the switch plugged into your router via the router's WAN (Internet) port, you have it physically connected correctly.

    I'm not sure what the "yellow" dot means because I don't usually troubleshoot networking through the OS X control panel, but I assume it means it's physically connected but not getting an IP address. What happens when you go into the details for that connection and click "Renew DHCP lease"? Can you access the admin interface for your router?
     
  7. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #7
    thanks, i'll try to renew DHCP lease, and see if it works. but you are right, it has a "self-assigned IP address" or something like that.
     
  8. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #8
    well i tried to renew DHCP and nothing. and i cannot get into the router either (192.168.1.1)

    what should i do?
     
  9. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #9
    well after unplugging the router and plugging it back in (again), now it works! i wonder what was going on?
     
  10. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #10
    well the router still works, but now it's working pretty slow. i don't know why though....any ideas?
     
  11. wakerider017 macrumors 68000

    wakerider017

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    US of A
    #11
    Do you use wifi?

    If not can't you just plug a switch into the internet into the dorm?
     
  12. rogersmj macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #12
    And if you do use WiFi...you have it secured, don't you? And if you don't use it, you have it turned off, right?
     
  13. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #13
    i use wifi very little, but i do use it some. i don't have it secured, but i don't broadcast my network name, and i can look to see who's connected in the router manager.

    if i just use the switch, i have no security, correct?
     
  14. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #14
    Erm... well, that's a good question, actually. The wifi router gives you a NAT firewall, which the switch may or may not give you (probably it doesn't). If the switch doesn't give you a firewall, you'll need to be careful about how yours is set up.

    However, with respect to security measures like hiding the SSID and using WPA, all these do is secure the transmission between the computer and the wifi router -- once it passes by cable from the router to the switch, it's the same as if it had been plugged in directly. So in that sense, all those security measures only address vulnerabilities that arise from using WiFi in the first place, and you're more secure in that respect without WiFi than you were with it. Although, marginally, in the case of the WPA/MAC/hidden configuration.
     
  15. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #15
    ok, you're starting to lose me here....so what you are saying is:

    basically, wireless is the only thing where security is a problem, and if i'm not using wireless, then it's the same as just plugging right in the wall?
     
  16. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #16
    Yes, basically. Just make sure that you have the OS X firewall turned on, and as few ports as you specifically need opened up.
     
  17. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #17
    thanks.

    in that case....how do i turn wireless completely off? i couldn't seem to find it in the router admin
     
  18. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #18
    Usually it's on the very first page....
     
  19. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #19
    well i'm not in my dorm right now, but when i get back i'll look again.
     
  20. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #20
    well i don't see it on the first page. the first page is basic setup

    i do see a wireless page

    but nowhere do i see how to turn wireless totally off
     

Share This Page