Need some help with wiresless network config...

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by jwkunkle, Jun 23, 2006.

  1. jwkunkle macrumors newbie

    jwkunkle

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Location:
    Indiana
    #1
    Good evening all.

    I want to change the settings on my wireless router to make it so anyone trying to log on to my network must enter a log in and password. For example, I don't want my neighbors to be able to use my internet connection so I want to make it a secured network.

    Could someone please either let me know how this is done on a Mac, or point me in the right direction?

    I thank you for any and all responses.

    Josh
     
  2. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
  3. NYmacAttack macrumors 6502

    NYmacAttack

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Location:
    NY
    #3
    A simple way to stop unauthorized use on you wireless is to turn on MAC address filtering. You should be able to find this in the administration panel of you router. Its a simple solution that stops the majority of people.
     
  4. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #4
    I recommend WPA security (pick a good password, it's only as good as the password you pick). WEP is useless.

    It also doesn't hurt to turn off SSID broadcast.

    If you need help setting this up, we can help you more when we know what your current setup is. :)
     
  5. jwkunkle thread starter macrumors newbie

    jwkunkle

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Location:
    Indiana
    #5

    Thanks Eric. Router info is below. We also have a Windows desktop and Windows laptop that connects wirelessly in addition to my new Macbook.

    D-LINK DI-624
     
  6. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #6
    If you know the router's IP address, type that into your web browser, which will give you the router's GUI. From there, it should be somewhat self-explanitory (just select which security you want and enter a password).

    If you don't know the default IP, you can check with the router's user manual.
     
  7. jwkunkle thread starter macrumors newbie

    jwkunkle

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Location:
    Indiana
    #7
    Ok, I tried to set up WPA and it is saying that my Radius Server can not be zero. Not sure what a Radius Server even is. Help needed again Eric. :)
     
  8. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #8
    I'm not really familiar with RADIUS...

    Maybe it was enabled (or changed) by mistake? Try canceling any changes and then go back to see what your RADIUS settings are.
     

Share This Page