Need some quick help in regards to CPU compatibility!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Ryan T., Feb 21, 2006.

  1. Ryan T. macrumors 6502a

    Ryan T.

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #1
    Since my other thread is a bit off topic, I'm starting this new one. Mods, feel free to delete the former.

    I'm being offered a 733MHz CPU from a Quicksilver. Will this work fine in my G4 400MHz Digital Audio PowerMac or will I run into trouble because the bus speeds differ?

    Thanks for the quick help!
     
  2. Lord Blackadder macrumors G5

    Lord Blackadder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Location:
    Sod off
    #2
    Won't work....also if your G4 is 400MHz than you have a Sawtooth, not a Digital Audio. Your best bet is to look at the CPU ugprades for sale at OWC.

    CPU modules generally won't swap between different PowerMacs without signifcant (and risky) hardware mods.
     
  3. Ryan T. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Ryan T.

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #3
    Thanks for your help, I was pretty sure it was Digital Audio. Anyway, any idea if I could buy a dual CPU upgrade from OWC? Or am I limited to SP.
     
  4. Lord Blackadder macrumors G5

    Lord Blackadder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Location:
    Sod off
    #4
    Check the link in my previous post....they have everything ranging from a single CPU 1GHz for about $200 all the way up to a dual 1.8GHz for around $600. Lots of options.

    EDIT: one more thing...if your Mac is really 400MHz it actually could either be a Sawtooth OR a Gigabit Ethernet model. Both use the same upgrades. The Digital Audio is a different beast....it has 4 PCI slots instead of 3, and a 2x/4x AGP slot (the older Macs are limited to 2x only). It uses different upgrades, but it never came in a 400MHz version - only 466, 533, dual 533 and 733MHz.
     
  5. Ryan T. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Ryan T.

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #5
    Thanks for your help.
     
  6. Ryan T. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Ryan T.

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #6
    Since you seem to know alot about this sort of thing, I wonder if I could bother you once more.

    Would a 500MHz Sawtooth daughtercard work fine since it was fromt he same revision PowerMac?
     
  7. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
  8. Ryan T. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Ryan T.

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #8
    That's what I figured. Maybe I can pick one of these up on the cheap.

    $200 for a 1GHz upgrade is a bit much considering its a third computer.
     
  9. Lord Blackadder macrumors G5

    Lord Blackadder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Location:
    Sod off
    #9
    A 500Mhz daughtercard should work, but don't expect a large performance increase. I'd put 1GB or more RAM in it + a better video card before I worried about the CPU. Still, if you can pick one up cheap, a new CPU will help.
     
  10. SmurfBoxMasta macrumors 65816

    SmurfBoxMasta

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Location:
    I'm only really here at night.
    #10
    IF you can find a DUAL 450 or 500mhz card for a reasonable price, that would be da bomb! but unfortunately, about the only place to find those would be ebay :)

    But Definitely Max da ram also :D
     
  11. Lord Blackadder macrumors G5

    Lord Blackadder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Location:
    Sod off
    #11
    I'm not sure that a dual 450/500 card (presumably from the Gigabit Ethernet Macs) would work in a Sawtooth, although a single might...

    For further reading I suggest xlr8yourmac.com. People have posted info about CPU swaps there.
     
  12. Ryan T. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Ryan T.

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #12
    I used to have a DP450, I wouldn't mind getting back to that level of performance. I would definately do it if it didn't require the risky hardware mods.
     
  13. SmurfBoxMasta macrumors 65816

    SmurfBoxMasta

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Location:
    I'm only really here at night.
    #13
    Well, I'm typing this post on a ST that came as a single 350 and that I upgraded to a DP 450, therefore I would suggest that it does :)
     
  14. Ryan T. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Ryan T.

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #14
    How was the installation? Just simply swapping out the cards?
     
  15. Lord Blackadder macrumors G5

    Lord Blackadder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Location:
    Sod off
    #15
    If you run Cinebench, does it show that both CPU's are being used? it might just use one...but if it really works then Gigabit Ethernet Macs must have identical CPU modules to the Sawtooth.
     

Share This Page