Need someone that's good with the Terminal to help me!!

Discussion in 'Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion' started by MattG, Jan 27, 2005.

  1. MattG macrumors 68040

    MattG

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Location:
    Fletcher, NC
    #1
    Hey everyone--

    I'm running 10.3.7 on my Xserve, and I need the server to add a manual network route everytime it boots up. How do I accomplish this?

    The command I'm entering manually in the terminal right now is:

    sudo route add 10... 10.1.1.1

    Or maybe this isn't something I need the Terminal to do? Help!
     
  2. pigbat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    #2
    Are you asking how to add it automatically on boot?
     
  3. MattG thread starter macrumors 68040

    MattG

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Location:
    Fletcher, NC
    #3
    Yes!
     
  4. pigbat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    #4
  5. MattG thread starter macrumors 68040

    MattG

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Location:
    Fletcher, NC
    #5
    Honestly I'm really not that familiar with Unix at all. I know a few commands. I don't even know how to make a script!
     
  6. pigbat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    #6

    Check out that tutorial and see if you're comfortable with it. Always make a copy of any file before you start playing with it. This gives you a quick recovery point.
     
  7. MattG thread starter macrumors 68040

    MattG

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Location:
    Fletcher, NC
    #7
    I read through it and it's very confusing. They don't make as simpler way to do this? In Windows I could just create a .BAT file to run every time the computer starts up. (Actually in Windows I can add a persistent route from the command prompt!)
     
  8. pigbat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    #8
    Perhaps I shouldn't have jumped in here since I haven't been using OS X long. Is there a /etc/gateways file?
     
  9. MattG thread starter macrumors 68040

    MattG

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Location:
    Fletcher, NC
    #9
    Nope!
     
  10. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    just put the command into VI and save it and put it into your start up items
     
  11. MattG thread starter macrumors 68040

    MattG

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Location:
    Fletcher, NC
    #11
    VI?
     

Share This Page